Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in Irving

The median home in Irving rose 2.8% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 41,661 homes, plus how Irving compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in Irving
Bottom 25%
+0.0%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+5.4%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See how your home compares with other Irving homes

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the city

Top-line stats for Irving, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in Irving was assessed at $344,240, up $9,320 (+2.8%) from 2025. 11,336 homeowners (27.2%) protested their 2025 value, above the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$344,240
+2.8% YoY
Median sqft
1,797
~$192 / sqft
Median year built
1977
49 years old
Protest rate 2025
27.2%
11,336 of 41,661 homes
Never protested
59%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
16%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
2.3%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in Irving

Based on 43,144 Irving homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$347,540
Typical annual tax bill
$4,540
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in Irving.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
44%$1,988
City
29%$1,316
County
12%$542
Hospital District
10%$462
Community College
5%$232
Total100%$4,540

Some homes may pay additional taxes
About 17% of Irving homes are subject to additional special-district property taxes. These taxes aren't included in the typical breakdown above.

That's the typical Irving home. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How Irving compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, Irving vs the county baseline.

MetricIrvingDallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$344,240$313,950+9.6%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+2.8%+1.3%+1.5 pts
Protest rate 202527.2%24.2%+3.0 pts
Median year built197719761 yrs newer
Median living area1,797 sqft1,710 sqft+5.1%
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, Irving homes

Where Irving's 41,661 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $344,240, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=41,661)

MEDIAN: $344K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $227,590 and $789,050.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside Irving

Showing 10 of 382 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 372 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 372 more neighborhoods in Irving
The Enclave at Tpc Las Colinas
Median $1,569,240 · -1.8%
Lakes of Las Colinas, Ph 2a
Median $1,169,510 · -3.4%
Windsor Ridge, Phase 3
Median $1,130,000 · +2.6%
Fairway Vista at Las Colinas, Phase 1
Median $1,124,570 · +6.2%
Cottonwood Valley Area
Median $1,099,620 · +6.9%
Silver Leaf Estates
Median $1,037,600 · -1.1%
Windsor Ridge, Phase 4
Median $1,030,155 · +5.1%
Bridges at Las Colinas, Ph 1b
Median $1,028,140 · +2.3%
Lakes of Las Colinas, Phase 1
Median $1,021,970 · -0.2%
Parkside West, Ph 2a
Median $1,012,120 · +17.2%
South Haven
Median $960,000 · +0.1%
Villas of Andalus
Median $952,660 · +1.5%
Stonegate
Median $949,880 · +0.0%
Hackberry Creek Village, Phase 3
Median $938,040 · +22.1%
Parkside West 1B
Median $918,570 · -0.3%
Linkside
Median $912,500 · +356.3%
Campion Hollows No. 1
Median $897,000 · -0.5%
Villas at Wildbriar Lake
Median $882,255 · +26.8%
Hackberry Creek Village, Phase 5
Median $868,810 · +9.2%
Parkside East
Median $867,000 · +4.7%
Campion Hollows No. 2
Median $862,410 · -2.0%
Villas of Alto Vista
Median $853,965 · -2.5%
Fox Glen Area
Median $850,000 · +1.7%
Grand Braniff Park
Median $842,825 · +5.4%
Grand Estates @ Northlake Hills No. 4
Median $825,180 · -0.6%
Grand Estates @Northlake Hills No. 3
Median $806,120 · +1.1%
Hackberry Creek Estates Tr
Median $801,730 · +7.0%
Waterside
Median $800,000 · +2.6%
Cordoba Estates
Median $796,800 · -5.1%
Valencia Estates
Median $793,150 · +22.8%
Villas at the Studios
Median $789,130 · -0.5%
Grand Ests at Northlake Hills
Median $787,320 · +5.7%
Grand Est at Northlake Hills
Median $781,920 · -0.4%
Hackberry Creek Village, Phase 2
Median $775,430 · -0.9%
Encore of Las Colinas
Median $774,525 · -7.0%
North Hills Estates
Median $769,845 · +8.6%
Hemingway Court 1St Amend
Median $751,120 · -2.5%
North Hills Estates
Median $750,760 · +2.7%
Villas at Mustang Park
Median $747,750 · -7.3%
La Villita, Ph 1c
Median $741,765 · -2.0%
Parkside West, Phase 3
Median $739,780 · -0.5%
Estancia
Median $735,000 · -1.6%
Riverside Village, Ph 2a
Median $732,690 · -2.9%
Enclave at Riverside Village
Median $728,905 · -1.5%
Estates of Escena
Median $728,810 · -3.0%
Kinwest
Median $721,200 · -1.3%
Riverside Village
Median $720,920 · -0.6%
Emerald Park, Phase 1
Median $716,970 · +7.0%
Emerald Park, Phase 2
Median $715,455 · +0.2%
Hackberry Creek Estates
Median $713,430 · +7.9%
Cottonwood Hill Estates
Median $711,090 · +10.1%
Emerald Valley, Phase 2
Median $710,000 · -0.2%
La Villita, Ph 1f
Median $702,555 · -1.1%
Valley Ranch No. 37
Median $695,510 · -0.8%
Fairway Vista at Las Colinas, Phase 1
Median $691,890 · +0.1%
Fortune Villas
Median $688,575 · -2.7%
Vue Las Colinas
Median $682,240 · +0.0%
Bridges at Las Colinas, Ph 1a
Median $675,000 · +0.3%
Intown at Las Colinas Station
Median $671,500 · +7.7%
Hills of Valley Ranch
Median $671,420 · -0.7%
La Villita, Ph 1d
Median $667,150 · +0.7%
University Hills, 7th Inst.
Median $656,555 · +1.0%
Emerald Valley No. 1
Median $653,115 · +0.2%
University Park
Median $651,850 · -0.0%
Terraces of Las Colinas Res 1 &
Median $650,000 · -2.5%
Brownstones of Las Colinas
Median $647,730 · +1.9%
Villas of Escena, Phase 1
Median $643,110 · +5.7%
Hackberry Creek Village, Phase 4
Median $641,510 · +0.5%
Villas of Escena, Phase 3
Median $632,340 · -1.5%
Amli at Las Colinas Urban Center
Median $629,130 · +1.6%
Valley Ranch Vista
Median $622,410 · -0.3%
Valley Ranch, Sec. 7
Median $609,000 · -4.2%
Hollows of Valley Ranch 2 Amnd
Median $601,970 · -2.1%
Granada Hills
Median $600,005 · +0.1%
University Hills No. 2
Median $586,630 · -4.5%
Valley Ranch, Phase 4
Median $572,880 · +0.0%
Valley Ranch No. 16
Median $570,000 · -1.2%
Enclave at Northgate
Median $565,520 · -4.8%
Hackberry Creek Village, Phase 4
Median $565,000 · -5.8%
Dominion Estates
Median $555,125 · -1.7%
Legends Crossing, Rev
Median $551,610 · +0.0%
Lakeside Village
Median $547,905 · -1.4%
Dominion
Median $544,150 · +0.2%
Valley Ranch No. 24
Median $542,510 · -0.8%
Stonecrest, Phase 2
Median $537,200 · -0.9%
Lake Court
Median $535,660 · +0.8%
Bell Manor
Median $533,800 · +8.7%
Southridge
Median $531,805 · +1.9%
Stonecrest, Phase 1
Median $529,520 · -0.4%
Le Chateau, Phase 2
Median $527,440 · +15.1%
Valley Ranch Tract 30C
Median $522,950 · -1.8%
Villas
Median $511,730 · -0.6%
Glen Cove Village Rep
Median $503,490 · -0.2%
Valley Ranch, Phase 4
Median $499,480 · -3.1%
Seville Estates Amend
Median $499,350 · +1.6%
Carriage Square
Median $498,225 · +1.3%
Manors at Valley Ranch
Median $497,160 · +0.0%
Hollows of Valley Ranch
Median $495,610 · -0.9%
Valley Ranch No. 14
Median $495,450 · -1.7%
Villas Beacon Hill/Stonecreek Vlg
Median $491,935 · +4.3%
Live Oak Estates
Median $491,740 · +2.4%
Lakes of Valley Ranch, Phase 4
Median $489,640 · -0.7%
Village at Macarthur Commons Rep
Median $488,470 · -1.4%
Graff Farms, Phase 3
Median $486,110 · -0.7%
Castle Heights
Median $486,060 · -0.5%
Valley Ranch, Sec. 7
Median $485,300 · -1.1%
Villas Beacon Hill/Stonecreek Vlg
Median $484,925 · +3.2%
Grand Ranch
Median $483,400 · +4.3%
Lakes of Valley Ranch, Phase 2
Median $482,350 · +1.1%
Riverwalk Estates
Median $478,340 · +1.2%
Hemingway Court 1St Amend
Median $478,190 · +3.3%
Heritage Crossing
Median $474,700 · +0.5%
Wood Creek Estates
Median $473,460 · +12.2%
Graff Farms, Ph 1b
Median $473,370 · +6.6%
Canal View Estates
Median $472,690 · +0.0%
Country Club Place at Las Colinas
Median $464,330 · +0.0%
Lakes of Valley Ranch, Phase 3
Median $459,910 · -0.3%
Mandolin Collection
Median $457,535 · +6.2%
Legends Crossing, Rev
Median $457,000 · -0.8%
Delaware Crk Heritage Crossing
Median $451,430 · +1.4%
Beacon Hill Village
Median $449,470 · -0.6%
Santa Fe Trace
Median $445,470 · -0.1%
Valencia Estates
Median $445,220 · +48.2%
La Palazzi
Median $445,070 · +1.1%
Twinpost
Median $444,040 · +0.8%
La Villita Townhomes
Median $442,620 · -0.1%
Valley Ranch, Phase 5
Median $435,320 · -0.3%
Stratford Place
Median $430,185 · -0.2%
Aspen Square Townhomes
Median $429,280 · +50.1%
Hamptons at Valley Ranch
Median $428,405 · +1.3%
Pioneer Hill
Median $428,000 · -3.1%
La Villita Townhomes, Phase 2
Median $427,125 · +7.7%
Woodbrook Estates
Median $423,970 · +2.0%
Graff Farms, Phase 2
Median $423,880 · -0.7%
Sleepy Hollow
Median $422,960 · +2.3%
Esters Estates
Median $420,700 · +0.1%
Greenwood Hills North
Median $416,210 · -0.3%
Hunters Ridge
Median $415,520 · -2.8%
Valley Ranch 5 11Th Silverton Vlg
Median $416,035 · +0.0%
Hardrock Estates
Median $415,150 · +12.5%
Hunter Valley
Median $414,815 · +3.1%
Broadmoor Hills, Phase 1
Median $414,665 · -0.4%
La Villita Condominiums
Median $413,935 · +4.2%
Le Chateau
Median $411,730 · +1.9%
Valley Ranch, Sec. 7
Median $409,160 · +0.4%
Emerald Valley, Phase 3
Median $406,245 · +1.9%
Pioneer Valley Estates No. 3
Median $405,225 · +11.5%
Casitas at Valley Ranch
Median $402,950 · +8.8%
Chandler Place
Median $402,340 · +0.0%
Ladera Village at Las Colinas
Median $401,730 · +0.3%
Retreat
Median $399,650 · -0.1%
Lakeway Village
Median $398,620 · -0.3%
Green Hills North
Median $398,220 · +4.8%
Towne Lake
Median $396,235 · +1.2%
Millswood Square
Median $394,280 · +2.6%
Country Club Town House
Median $392,745 · -1.4%
Daywood East
Median $391,210 · +31.3%
Quail N Hills
Median $387,790 · -4.2%
Sahyog
Median $387,165 · -2.6%
Storybrook Estates
Median $385,955 · +0.5%
Bordeaux Villas
Median $385,555 · +0.9%
Creekview Estates
Median $385,490 · +6.3%
High Point Estates
Median $385,385 · +14.1%
Positano Condominiums 3Rd
Median $382,660 · +6.0%
Apple Valley
Median $382,060 · +5.9%
Las Brisas Town Homes
Median $381,910 · -7.8%
Wentwood Terrace
Median $377,815 · +0.1%
Parkrow Place
Median $377,300 · -0.0%
Versailles Villas
Median $377,160 · -2.5%
Colby Place
Median $372,260 · +1.0%
Garden Isles
Median $372,140 · -7.1%
Seven Oaks
Median $370,600 · +1.3%
Quail Valley Estates No. 3
Median $370,015 · +1.9%
Lee Park
Median $367,935 · +1.2%
Dynasty
Median $367,420 · +12.5%
Riley
Median $366,525 · -1.1%
Maykus Village
Median $366,370 · +0.0%
Padre Place
Median $366,040 · +0.0%
Stratford Place
Median $365,835 · +0.5%
Valley Ranch, Sec. 10
Median $362,230 · +0.5%
Tanglewood Hills
Median $362,160 · -0.0%
Tudor Lane Estates
Median $362,120 · +4.4%
Storyglen North
Median $361,810 · +12.2%
Villa Nova
Median $354,360 · +1.4%
White Oaks Estates
Median $352,735 · +0.6%
West Irving Acres
Median $351,120 · +9.2%
Pioneer Valley Estates
Median $349,710 · +1.2%
Tanglewood Estates
Median $348,290 · +2.1%
Quail Valley Estates No. 2
Median $342,900 · +0.1%
Tuscany Estates
Median $342,740 · -11.0%
Mccullough Estates
Median $342,300 · +0.1%
Strawberry Patch
Median $342,020 · +0.3%
Bolden Place North
Median $340,060 · +0.1%
Northwood Estates
Median $339,740 · +3.6%
Senter Valley No. 3
Median $338,950 · +0.7%
Highland Estates
Median $338,670 · +0.5%
Arbor
Median $337,750 · -1.1%
Tipton Estates
Median $336,120 · +5.3%
Phoenix
Median $335,865 · +2.7%
T A Grimes
Median $334,635 · +1.5%
Rose Oaks
Median $334,705 · +0.5%
Quail Valley Estates
Median $333,800 · +0.0%
Sandy Oaks
Median $331,600 · +0.2%
Jean N Joyce's Place
Median $330,570 · +11.3%
Balleywood Vista
Median $330,090 · +1.4%
Irving Truck Tracts
Median $329,670 · +1.4%
Espanita
Median $327,290 · +0.0%
Meadowbrook Estates No. 7
Median $326,550 · +9.1%
Northwest Park, 5th Inst.
Median $326,510 · -1.3%
Lee Britain
Median $325,810 · +81.1%
Pecan Park Estates
Median $325,400 · +18.7%
Smith Estates
Median $323,600 · +5.4%
Jerry Park
Median $323,580 · +10.8%
Chism Randall
Median $349,745 · +5.3%
Senter Valley, 2nd Inst.
Median $322,660 · +5.2%
Northgate West No. 7
Median $322,140 · +2.1%
Irving Oaks East
Median $321,410 · +0.0%
Sandalwood
Median $321,170 · +2.9%
Lake View Villas
Median $320,010 · +2.4%
Hickory Hollow Estates
Median $319,390 · +0.5%
H D N
Median $319,360 · -2.0%
Owens Unrec
Median $318,600 · +5.4%
Etain East Estates
Median $317,980 · +2.1%
Meadowbrook Estates No. 2
Median $317,375 · +1.9%
North Oaks
Median $317,370 · +4.3%
Sandalwood No. 2, 2nd Inst.
Median $315,645 · +3.0%
Shady Grove Park
Median $313,760 · -0.3%
Balleywood
Median $311,150 · +5.2%
Broadmoor Hills, Phase 4
Median $310,790 · +6.0%
Lake Gardens
Median $310,625 · +1.1%
Owen
Median $310,255 · -3.0%
Northgate
Median $310,000 · +0.9%
Starlite No. 11
Median $309,225 · -7.1%
Countryside Manor
Median $307,880 · +0.0%
S P Montgomery Abst 889 Pg
Median $307,210 · +0.5%
John C Read Abst 1181 Pg
Median $304,820 · +0.0%
Western Terrace
Median $306,500 · +0.5%
La Concha
Median $306,175 · -1.1%
Harbor Lakes
Median $306,130 · +11.7%
Villas at Towne Lake
Median $306,070 · +11.2%
Northgate West
Median $305,000 · +1.0%
Country Club Estates
Median $303,285 · +2.7%
Nichols Park No. 2
Median $301,710 · +0.0%
Villas of Cottonwood Creek
Median $301,175 · -10.5%
Harbor Lakes West
Median $300,000 · +0.8%
Forest Park Estates
Median $299,970 · +6.0%
Highland Park
Median $298,670 · +2.9%
Plymouth Park North No. 2
Median $298,370 · +4.2%
Riverwalk Condominiums
Median $297,960 · +0.0%
Blaylock
Median $296,680 · +10.9%
Harrison
Median $296,235 · +0.4%
Quail Valley Estates No. 4
Median $296,090 · +2.4%
Revere Place No. 2
Median $295,220 · +7.4%
Ridgecrest Manor
Median $294,075 · +1.8%
Burning Oak Estates
Median $293,710 · +7.6%
Pecan Grove Park
Median $291,930 · +2.3%
Freeman Irving Heights
Median $290,020 · -0.1%
Park Place
Median $289,325 · +6.7%
Trinity View
Median $288,900 · -2.0%
Meadowbrook Estates No. 9, 1st Inst.
Median $288,465 · +0.8%
Ridgecrest Park
Median $288,435 · +0.0%
Garden Oaks
Median $288,240 · +2.2%
Barrington Court Condominiums
Median $287,690 · +4.7%
Storyglen Estates
Median $287,110 · +6.4%
Plymouth Park No. 5
Median $286,770 · +4.9%
Shady Springs Estates
Median $286,205 · +1.4%
Villas at Valley Ranch Condos
Median $285,920 · -2.0%
Starlite No. 17
Median $284,635 · +1.5%
Turtle Garden Estates
Median $284,310 · +1.3%
Ross
Median $282,860 · +0.4%
Northwest Park, 3rd Inst.
Median $283,040 · +0.3%
St Claire Homeland
Median $282,470 · +7.5%
Starlite No. 12, 2nd Inst.
Median $282,370 · +3.2%
Jackson Terrace
Median $282,320 · -7.5%
Kensington Estates
Median $281,870 · +0.0%
Nursery Road Estates
Median $281,590 · +0.0%
Southwest Park Estates
Median $281,150 · +6.6%
Howard U Freeman No. 11
Median $280,570 · +0.0%
Howard U Freeman No. 11, 2nd Inst.
Median $280,530 · +0.4%
Towne North Centre
Median $279,740 · +0.0%
Lee Estates
Median $278,840 · +2.5%
Caster Estates
Median $277,840 · +9.4%
Rolling Green
Median $277,455 · +3.0%
Carol Estates
Median $275,000 · +1.0%
Howard U Freeman No. 5
Median $274,660 · +0.3%
East Irving Heights
Median $273,260 · +0.0%
South Park
Median $272,690 · +1.0%
Shady Grove Park
Median $272,135 · -1.0%
Irving Park Acres
Median $272,045 · +6.1%
C P Caldwells
Median $272,005 · +1.0%
Grand Treviso Condos
Median $271,200 · +0.0%
Western Hills
Median $267,040 · +0.6%
Idus Ash
Median $266,240 · +3.0%
Fairlane Park
Median $266,240 · +2.8%
Bryan Park
Median $265,890 · +2.1%
Braeswood
Median $265,760 · -1.2%
Revere Place No. 1
Median $265,270 · +4.5%
Young Estates
Median $264,840 · -4.0%
Howard U Freeman No. 7
Median $264,595 · +0.0%
Mitchell & Threadgill
Median $263,890 · +0.0%
Nichols Park No. 3
Median $262,635 · +9.0%
Westwood Park No. 1
Median $262,420 · -0.4%
Roberts No. 3
Median $262,380 · +1.9%
Wildwood Heights
Median $262,130 · +15.6%
Hillside at Las Colinas Condos
Median $506,205 · +453.6%
Colonial Terrace
Median $261,655 · +0.2%
Parkwood Estates
Median $261,045 · +0.6%
Nichols Park No. 3
Median $260,250 · +1.1%
Campana Village Estates
Median $256,730 · +0.0%
Irving River Oaks
Median $256,720 · -3.9%
Westbrook
Median $256,580 · -1.9%
Oak View
Median $256,280 · +0.1%
E G Senters 1St
Median $256,180 · +26.0%
Lone Star Heights Annex
Median $255,660 · +2.8%
Robert Stewarts
Median $253,970 · +1.6%
Senter Park Estates
Median $252,610 · +2.1%
Las Brisas Hills Condominiums
Median $249,700 · -1.0%
Brownwood Park
Median $249,565 · +7.2%
Meadows, 4th Inst.
Median $247,100 · +0.0%
C E Mclemores
Median $246,605 · +5.9%
Blaylock
Median $246,160 · +0.0%
Westchester Park
Median $246,100 · +1.0%
Tree Top 3 Condominiums
Median $246,000 · +7.1%
Seniors
Median $245,025 · +5.4%
Lunt
Median $244,655 · +15.1%
Hillcrest
Median $243,740 · +0.0%
Braeswood
Median $243,460 · +1.6%
Meyer Acres
Median $243,450 · +0.2%
Union Bower/Milner
Median $245,995 · +2.5%
Chateau Estates
Median $241,000 · +5.3%
Alexander Place
Median $240,470 · +0.0%
Williams
Median $237,650 · +10.3%
South Oaks
Median $237,440 · -1.0%
Del Paseo Townhouse
Median $237,150 · +0.6%
Lakeside Landing Townhomes
Median $230,580 · -0.4%
Carpenter Road Estates
Median $228,740 · +2.0%
Howard U Freeman
Median $228,010 · +5.3%
Roberts
Median $227,430 · +1.1%
Lenwood
Median $226,985 · +4.7%
West Park
Median $226,375 · +3.4%
Herring Brothers
Median $224,810 · +13.2%
Hidden Oaks
Median $223,635 · +7.0%
Howard U Freeman No. 4
Median $222,880 · +0.6%
Irving Home Gardens
Median $221,370 · +0.5%
Scoggins
Median $220,430 · +10.6%
Jesse Moon Abst 879 Pg No. 285
Median $219,675 · +0.0%
Lone Oak Gardens
Median $216,940 · +2.4%
Dallas County Lumber Company
Median $216,605 · +0.0%
Westwood Park No. 3
Median $215,800 · +0.5%
East Irving
Median $215,310 · +3.5%
Starlite No. 6
Median $214,225 · +0.3%
Jesse Moon Abst 879 Pg No. 295
Median $219,640 · +9.0%
Oakwood
Median $212,800 · +0.0%
Club
Median $203,040 · +1.3%
Pioneer Court Condominiums
Median $192,470 · +0.0%
Regency Park Condominiums
Median $187,740 · +12.0%
Irving Estates
Median $184,750 · +14.5%
Irving Park
Median $184,280 · +0.5%
Quail Run Condominiums
Median $181,720 · -11.0%
Henry Gough Abst 494 Pg
Median $180,250 · +0.5%
Turtle Lake Estates Condominiums
Median $170,000 · +12.7%
Howard U Freeman 12 2Nd Rep
Median $153,680 · +9.1%
Mckinney & Wms Abst 1059 Pg
Median $153,365 · +0.0%
Terrace Heights Condominiums
Median $141,700 · -2.9%
Coventry Village Condominiums
Median $140,920 · +0.0%
The Meadows Condominiums
Median $140,280 · -10.9%
Oaks on the Ridge Condominiums
Median $140,170 · +13.6%
University Place Condominiums
Median $133,030 · +5.3%
W C Lasaters Sandy Acres
Median $115,860 · +96.5%
Pioneer Valley Condominiums
Median $107,780 · -8.0%
Broadmoor Place Condominiums
Median $106,720 · -7.0%
Elwood Oaks Condos
Median $106,470 · -7.0%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about Irving property taxes

How did Irving property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in Irving rose 2.8% from $334,920 to $344,240. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in Irving protested in 2025?

11,336 of the 41,661 single-family residential properties in Irving protested in 2025, a rate of 27.2%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does Irving compare to Dallas County overall?

Irving's median 2026 assessment of $344,240 is 9.6% above the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are larger (median 1,797 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1977 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 1.12× the county rate.

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in Irving (41,661 homes; cities need at least 100 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.