Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75063

The median home in ZIP 75063 rose 0.6% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 8,365 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75063
Bottom 25%
-1.3%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+4.5%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75063

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75063, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75063 was assessed at $621,935, up $3,735 (+0.6%) from 2025. 3,830 homeowners (45.8%) protested their 2025 value, above the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$621,935
+0.6% YoY
Median sqft
2,849
~$218 / sqft
Median year built
2001
25 years old
Protest rate 2025
45.8%
3,830 of 8,365 homes
Never protested
37%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
30%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
3.8%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75063

Based on 8,783 ZIP 75063 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$609,000
Typical annual tax bill
$10,439
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75063.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
45%$4,746
City
28%$2,916
County
12%$1,217
Hospital District
10%$1,038
Community College
5%$522
Total100%$10,439

Some homes may pay additional taxes
About 53% of ZIP 75063 homes are subject to additional special-district property taxes. These taxes aren't included in the typical breakdown above.

That's the typical home in 75063. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75063 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75063 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75063Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$621,935$313,950+98.1%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+0.6%+1.3%-0.7 pts
Protest rate 202545.8%24.2%+21.5 pts
Median year built2001197625 yrs newer
Median living area2,849 sqft1,710 sqft+66.6%
PART OF

ZIP 75063 sits inside

Irving100% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75063 homes

Where ZIP 75063's 8,365 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $621,935, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=8,365)

MEDIAN: $622K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $399,686 and $986,132.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75063

Showing 10 of 76 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 66 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 66 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75063
Hackberry Creek Village, Phase 3
Median $938,040 · +22.1%
Parkside West 1B
Median $918,570 · -0.3%
Campion Hollows No. 1
Median $897,000 · -0.5%
Campion Hollows No. 2
Median $862,410 · -2.0%
Grand Estates @ Northlake Hills No. 4
Median $825,180 · -0.6%
Grand Estates @Northlake Hills No. 3
Median $806,120 · +1.1%
Grand Ests at Northlake Hills
Median $787,320 · +5.7%
Grand Est at Northlake Hills
Median $781,920 · -0.4%
Hackberry Creek Village, Phase 2
Median $775,430 · -0.9%
Hemingway Court 1St Amend
Median $751,120 · -2.5%
Villas at Mustang Park
Median $747,750 · -7.3%
Parkside West, Phase 3
Median $739,780 · -0.5%
Kinwest
Median $721,200 · -1.3%
Emerald Park, Phase 1
Median $716,970 · +7.0%
Emerald Park, Phase 2
Median $715,455 · +0.2%
Hackberry Creek Estates
Median $713,430 · +7.9%
Emerald Valley, Phase 2
Median $710,000 · -0.2%
Valley Ranch No. 37
Median $695,510 · -0.8%
Bridges at Las Colinas, Ph 1a
Median $675,000 · +0.3%
Hills of Valley Ranch
Median $671,420 · -0.7%
Emerald Valley No. 1
Median $653,115 · +0.2%
Hackberry Creek Village, Phase 4
Median $641,510 · +0.5%
Valley Ranch Vista
Median $622,410 · -0.3%
Valley Ranch, Sec. 7
Median $609,000 · -4.2%
Valley Ranch, Phase 4
Median $572,880 · +0.0%
Valley Ranch No. 16
Median $570,000 · -1.2%
Hackberry Creek Village, Phase 4
Median $565,000 · -5.8%
Legends Crossing, Rev
Median $551,610 · +0.0%
Lakeside Village
Median $547,905 · -1.4%
Valley Ranch No. 24
Median $542,510 · -0.8%
Stonecrest, Phase 2
Median $537,200 · -0.9%
Lake Court
Median $535,660 · +0.8%
Southridge
Median $531,805 · +1.9%
Stonecrest, Phase 1
Median $529,520 · -0.4%
Valley Ranch Tract 30C
Median $522,950 · -1.8%
Glen Cove Village Rep
Median $503,490 · -0.2%
Valley Ranch, Phase 4
Median $499,480 · -3.1%
Manors at Valley Ranch
Median $497,160 · +0.0%
Hollows of Valley Ranch
Median $495,610 · -0.9%
Valley Ranch No. 14
Median $495,450 · -1.7%
Villas Beacon Hill/Stonecreek Vlg
Median $491,935 · +4.3%
Lakes of Valley Ranch, Phase 4
Median $489,640 · -0.7%
Valley Ranch, Sec. 7
Median $485,300 · -1.1%
Villas Beacon Hill/Stonecreek Vlg
Median $484,925 · +3.2%
Grand Ranch
Median $483,400 · +4.3%
Lakes of Valley Ranch, Phase 2
Median $482,350 · +1.1%
Riverwalk Estates
Median $478,340 · +1.2%
Hemingway Court 1St Amend
Median $478,190 · +3.3%
Canal View Estates
Median $472,690 · +0.0%
Lakes of Valley Ranch, Phase 3
Median $459,910 · -0.3%
Mandolin Collection
Median $457,535 · +6.2%
Legends Crossing, Rev
Median $457,000 · -0.8%
Beacon Hill Village
Median $449,470 · -0.6%
Santa Fe Trace
Median $445,470 · -0.1%
Valley Ranch, Phase 5
Median $435,320 · -0.3%
Hamptons at Valley Ranch
Median $428,405 · +1.3%
Hunters Ridge
Median $415,520 · -2.8%
Valley Ranch 5 11Th Silverton Vlg
Median $416,035 · +0.0%
Hunter Valley
Median $414,815 · +3.1%
Valley Ranch, Sec. 7
Median $409,160 · +0.4%
Emerald Valley, Phase 3
Median $406,245 · +1.9%
Casitas at Valley Ranch
Median $402,950 · +8.8%
Valley Ranch, Sec. 10
Median $362,230 · +0.5%
Riverwalk Condominiums
Median $297,960 · +0.0%
Barrington Court Condominiums
Median $287,690 · +4.7%
Villas at Valley Ranch Condos
Median $285,920 · -2.0%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75063 property taxes

How did ZIP 75063 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75063 rose 0.6% from $618,200 to $621,935. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75063 protested in 2025?

3,830 of the 8,365 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75063 protested in 2025, a rate of 45.8%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75063 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75063's median 2026 assessment of $621,935 is 98.1% above the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are larger (median 2,849 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 2001 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 1.89× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75063 (8,365 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.