Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75060

The median home in ZIP 75060 rose 3.4% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 10,021 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75060
Bottom 25%
+0.0%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+6.1%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75060

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75060, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75060 was assessed at $299,030, up $9,880 (+3.4%) from 2025. 1,544 homeowners (15.4%) protested their 2025 value, near the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$299,030
+3.4% YoY
Median sqft
1,480
~$202 / sqft
Median year built
1969
57 years old
Protest rate 2025
15.4%
1,544 of 10,021 homes
Never protested
73%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
7%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
0.8%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75060

Based on 10,241 ZIP 75060 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$300,000
Typical annual tax bill
$4,401
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75060.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
41%$1,788
City
31%$1,359
County
12%$550
Hospital District
11%$469
Community College
5%$236
Total100%$4,401

That's the typical home in 75060. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75060 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75060 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75060Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$299,030$313,950-4.8%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+3.4%+1.3%+2.1 pts
Protest rate 202515.4%24.2%-8.8 pts
Median year built196919767 yrs older
Median living area1,480 sqft1,710 sqft-13.5%
PART OF

ZIP 75060 sits inside

Irving100% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75060 homes

Where ZIP 75060's 10,021 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $299,030, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=10,021)

MEDIAN: $299K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $218,730 and $413,960.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75060

Showing 10 of 109 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 99 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 99 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75060
Heritage Crossing
Median $474,700 · +0.5%
Wood Creek Estates
Median $473,460 · +12.2%
Graff Farms, Ph 1b
Median $473,370 · +6.6%
Delaware Crk Heritage Crossing
Median $451,430 · +1.4%
Aspen Square Townhomes
Median $429,280 · +50.1%
Graff Farms, Phase 2
Median $423,880 · -0.7%
Chandler Place
Median $402,340 · +0.0%
Retreat
Median $399,650 · -0.1%
Lakeway Village
Median $398,620 · -0.3%
Parkrow Place
Median $377,300 · -0.0%
Colby Place
Median $372,260 · +1.0%
Quail Valley Estates No. 3
Median $370,015 · +1.9%
Dynasty
Median $367,420 · +12.5%
Riley
Median $366,525 · -1.1%
Padre Place
Median $366,040 · +0.0%
Stratford Place
Median $365,835 · +0.5%
Tanglewood Hills
Median $362,160 · -0.0%
Tudor Lane Estates
Median $362,120 · +4.4%
White Oaks Estates
Median $352,735 · +0.6%
West Irving Acres
Median $351,120 · +9.2%
Quail Valley Estates No. 2
Median $342,900 · +0.1%
Mccullough Estates
Median $342,300 · +0.1%
Strawberry Patch
Median $342,020 · +0.3%
Bolden Place North
Median $340,060 · +0.1%
Senter Valley No. 3
Median $338,950 · +0.7%
Arbor
Median $337,750 · -1.1%
Tipton Estates
Median $336,120 · +5.3%
Phoenix
Median $335,865 · +2.7%
Quail Valley Estates
Median $333,800 · +0.0%
Sandy Oaks
Median $331,600 · +0.2%
Balleywood Vista
Median $330,090 · +1.4%
Irving Truck Tracts
Median $329,670 · +1.4%
Lee Britain
Median $325,810 · +81.1%
Pecan Park Estates
Median $325,400 · +18.7%
Jerry Park
Median $323,580 · +10.8%
Chism Randall
Median $349,745 · +5.3%
Senter Valley, 2nd Inst.
Median $322,660 · +5.2%
Irving Oaks East
Median $321,410 · +0.0%
Sandalwood
Median $321,170 · +2.9%
Hickory Hollow Estates
Median $319,390 · +0.5%
H D N
Median $319,360 · -2.0%
Owens Unrec
Median $318,600 · +5.4%
Etain East Estates
Median $317,980 · +2.1%
Shady Grove Park
Median $313,760 · -0.3%
Balleywood
Median $311,150 · +5.2%
John C Read Abst 1181 Pg
Median $304,820 · +0.0%
Western Terrace
Median $306,500 · +0.5%
La Concha
Median $306,175 · -1.1%
Harbor Lakes
Median $306,130 · +11.7%
Harbor Lakes West
Median $300,000 · +0.8%
Forest Park Estates
Median $299,970 · +6.0%
Quail Valley Estates No. 4
Median $296,090 · +2.4%
Burning Oak Estates
Median $293,710 · +7.6%
Pecan Grove Park
Median $291,930 · +2.3%
Shady Springs Estates
Median $286,205 · +1.4%
Starlite No. 17
Median $284,635 · +1.5%
Turtle Garden Estates
Median $284,310 · +1.3%
Starlite No. 12, 2nd Inst.
Median $282,370 · +3.2%
Kensington Estates
Median $281,870 · +0.0%
Southwest Park Estates
Median $281,150 · +6.6%
Howard U Freeman No. 11
Median $280,570 · +0.0%
Howard U Freeman No. 11, 2nd Inst.
Median $280,530 · +0.4%
Rolling Green
Median $277,455 · +3.0%
Carol Estates
Median $275,000 · +1.0%
Howard U Freeman No. 5
Median $274,660 · +0.3%
East Irving Heights
Median $273,260 · +0.0%
South Park
Median $272,690 · +1.0%
Shady Grove Park
Median $272,135 · -1.0%
Irving Park Acres
Median $272,045 · +6.1%
C P Caldwells
Median $272,005 · +1.0%
Western Hills
Median $267,040 · +0.6%
Idus Ash
Median $266,240 · +3.0%
Bryan Park
Median $265,890 · +2.1%
Young Estates
Median $264,840 · -4.0%
Howard U Freeman No. 7
Median $264,595 · +0.0%
Mitchell & Threadgill
Median $263,890 · +0.0%
Roberts No. 3
Median $262,380 · +1.9%
Wildwood Heights
Median $262,130 · +15.6%
Parkwood Estates
Median $261,045 · +0.6%
Irving River Oaks
Median $256,720 · -3.9%
Westbrook
Median $256,580 · -1.9%
Oak View
Median $256,280 · +0.1%
E G Senters 1St
Median $256,180 · +26.0%
Lone Star Heights Annex
Median $255,660 · +2.8%
Senter Park Estates
Median $252,610 · +2.1%
Meadows, 4th Inst.
Median $247,100 · +0.0%
Blaylock
Median $246,160 · +0.0%
Hillcrest
Median $243,740 · +0.0%
Meyer Acres
Median $243,450 · +0.2%
Chateau Estates
Median $241,000 · +5.3%
Williams
Median $237,650 · +10.3%
Roberts
Median $227,430 · +1.1%
Lenwood
Median $226,985 · +4.7%
West Park
Median $226,375 · +3.4%
Howard U Freeman No. 4
Median $222,880 · +0.6%
East Irving
Median $215,310 · +3.5%
Henry Gough Abst 494 Pg
Median $180,250 · +0.5%
Turtle Lake Estates Condominiums
Median $170,000 · +12.7%
Howard U Freeman 12 2Nd Rep
Median $153,680 · +9.1%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75060 property taxes

How did ZIP 75060 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75060 rose 3.4% from $289,150 to $299,030. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75060 protested in 2025?

1,544 of the 10,021 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75060 protested in 2025, a rate of 15.4%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75060 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75060's median 2026 assessment of $299,030 is 4.8% below the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are smaller (median 1,480 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1969 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 0.64× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75060 (10,021 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.