Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in Lancaster

The median home in Lancaster held essentially flat 0.2% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 11,221 homes, plus how Lancaster compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in Lancaster
Bottom 25%
-3.3%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+2.1%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See how your home compares with other Lancaster homes

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the city

Top-line stats for Lancaster, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in Lancaster was assessed at $274,855, essentially unchanged from 2025. 2,451 homeowners (21.8%) protested their 2025 value, near the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$274,855
-0.2% YoY
Median sqft
1,784
~$154 / sqft
Median year built
1995
31 years old
Protest rate 2025
21.8%
2,451 of 11,221 homes
Never protested
62%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
14%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
2.9%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in Lancaster

Based on 11,424 Lancaster homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$275,340
Typical annual tax bill
$4,754
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in Lancaster.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
42%$1,995
City
33%$1,554
County
11%$528
Hospital District
9%$450
Community College
5%$226
Total100%$4,754

That's the typical Lancaster home. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How Lancaster compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, Lancaster vs the county baseline.

MetricLancasterDallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$274,855$313,950-12.5%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)-0.2%+1.3%-1.5 pts
Protest rate 202521.8%24.2%-2.4 pts
Median year built1995197619 yrs newer
Median living area1,784 sqft1,710 sqft+4.3%
ZIPS INSIDE

ZIPs inside Lancaster

751466,445 homes751345,817 homes
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, Lancaster homes

Where Lancaster's 11,221 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $274,855, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=11,221)

MEDIAN: $275K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $200,240 and $365,900.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside Lancaster

Showing 10 of 80 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 70 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 70 more neighborhoods in Lancaster
Rolling Meadows, Phase 3
Median $435,775 · +7.6%
Creek Wood Estates Unit
Median $426,640 · +4.2%
The Meadows
Median $398,520 · +19.3%
Western Hills
Median $394,540 · +19.5%
Ashmoore
Median $383,180 · -1.4%
William Rawlins Abst 1200 Pg
Median $376,470 · +2.5%
Orig Town Lancaster
Median $374,705 · -1.6%
Spring Creek Estates
Median $370,750 · -0.3%
Boardwalk, Ph 3a
Median $366,950 · +28.0%
Arthur Eldridge Abst 449 Pg
Median $355,790 · +2.4%
Pleasant Run Estates, Ph 1a
Median $344,960 · +0.0%
Pleasant Run Estates, Ph 1b
Median $338,710 · -4.1%
Mill Creek Estates
Median $337,715 · -7.3%
Ten Mile Creek Estates
Median $329,435 · +0.7%
Pecan Grove Estates Rep
Median $320,070 · +0.0%
Boardwalk, Phase 1
Median $315,480 · +0.2%
Tribute at Mills Branch
Median $315,140 · -2.7%
Meadowlands Rep
Median $310,620 · +14.2%
Wintergreen Ridge, Phase 2
Median $310,100 · -3.4%
Hearthstone, Ph 1b
Median $308,360 · +1.9%
Millbrook East, Ph 3a
Median $307,180 · +0.3%
Homestead
Median $304,230 · +0.6%
Reindeer Run Estates
Median $303,820 · +0.8%
Wellington Park, Phase 3
Median $303,445 · +2.8%
Anderson Farms
Median $303,350 · -1.9%
Southwood Estate
Median $303,060 · -9.5%
Wintergreen Ridge, Ph 1a
Median $300,315 · -3.9%
Meadowview, Phase 5
Median $299,720 · -1.5%
Glendover Estates
Median $297,940 · -9.2%
Hearthstone, Ph 1a
Median $297,760 · -12.2%
Pleasant Run Estates, Ph 2b
Median $297,530 · +0.7%
Boardwalk, Phase 2
Median $297,100 · -6.6%
Westwood, 5 Ph B
Median $295,760 · -9.9%
Hearthstone, Phase 2
Median $295,000 · -0.5%
Lost Creek
Median $294,650 · -0.6%
Rolling Meadows, Phase 2
Median $293,450 · -1.5%
Spring Valley
Median $290,800 · +1.2%
Enchanted Forest Unit
Median $288,630 · +4.7%
Pecan Hollow Estates, Phase 2
Median $287,170 · -1.4%
Westwood, Rev
Median $285,290 · +0.4%
Ames Meadow, Phase 1
Median $281,780 · -0.1%
Wellington Park North
Median $281,660 · -3.6%
Millbrook East, Ph 2a
Median $281,420 · +20.1%
Millbrook East, Phase 1
Median $274,910 · -9.4%
Ames Meadow, Ph Iv
Median $274,730 · -5.7%
Millbrook East, Ph 2b
Median $274,185 · +3.0%
Bellaire Acres
Median $274,095 · +7.9%
Quail Hollow Estates
Median $270,000 · +3.0%
Colgate Park
Median $267,500 · +0.5%
Millbrook
Median $263,890 · -7.9%
Harvest Hill
Median $263,280 · -2.1%
Wellington Park, Phase 1
Median $262,930 · -3.2%
Moffitt Creek Estates
Median $261,420 · -2.8%
Pleasant Manor Estates Unit
Median $260,950 · +10.7%
William Fleming Abst 466 Pg
Median $260,400 · +5.2%
Colonial Estates
Median $259,090 · -0.9%
Post & Berry
Median $252,810 · +0.2%
Westridge Annex
Median $251,155 · +23.7%
Lancaster Terrace
Median $249,640 · +0.3%
J A Dewberry
Median $235,070 · -3.5%
Pleasant Manor Estates
Median $233,050 · +9.9%
W G Mcdonald
Median $232,220 · +3.5%
Eastside Acres
Median $223,790 · +18.8%
Millbrook East, Ph 3b
Median $220,580 · +0.0%
Pebblebrook
Median $220,550 · +1.9%
Clear Springs
Median $210,715 · +3.5%
Geneva Gardens
Median $200,450 · +6.4%
Brownlee Park
Median $189,910 · +0.7%
Beckley City Lots
Median $167,660 · +2.8%
Rolling Hills 2Nd Rep
Median $163,520 · -0.9%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about Lancaster property taxes

How did Lancaster property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in Lancaster held essentially flat 0.2% from $275,285 to $274,855. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in Lancaster protested in 2025?

2,451 of the 11,221 single-family residential properties in Lancaster protested in 2025, a rate of 21.8%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does Lancaster compare to Dallas County overall?

Lancaster's median 2026 assessment of $274,855 is 12.5% below the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are larger (median 1,784 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1995 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 0.90× the county rate.

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in Lancaster (11,221 homes; cities need at least 100 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.