Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in Rowlett

The median home in Rowlett held essentially flat 0.2% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 17,377 homes, plus how Rowlett compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 15, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in Rowlett
Bottom 25%
-2.9%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+0.0%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See how your home compares with other Rowlett homes

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the city

Top-line stats for Rowlett, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in Rowlett was assessed at $383,815, essentially unchanged from 2025. 4,607 homeowners (26.5%) protested their 2025 value, above the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$383,815
+0.2% YoY
Median sqft
2,156
~$178 / sqft
Median year built
1995
31 years old
Protest rate 2025
26.5%
4,607 of 17,377 homes
Never protested
58%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
13%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
6.9%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in Rowlett

Based on 18,494 Rowlett homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$384,370
Typical annual tax bill
$7,095
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in Rowlett.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
40%$2,805
City
39%$2,737
County
10%$681
Hospital District
8%$580
Community College
4%$292
Total100%$7,095

That's the typical Rowlett home. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How Rowlett compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, Rowlett vs the county baseline.

MetricRowlettDallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$383,815$313,950+22.3%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+0.2%+1.3%-1.1 pts
Protest rate 202526.5%24.2%+2.3 pts
Median year built1995197619 yrs newer
Median living area2,156 sqft1,710 sqft+26.1%
ZIPS INSIDE

ZIPs inside Rowlett

750899,930 homes750887,298 homes
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, Rowlett homes

Where Rowlett's 17,377 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $383,815, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=17,377)

MEDIAN: $384K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $277,750 and $554,632.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside Rowlett

Showing 10 of 125 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 115 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 115 more neighborhoods in Rowlett
Toler Ridge
Median $771,850 · +0.0%
Lake Forest Estates
Median $759,075 · +1.5%
Waters Edge
Median $695,220 · -0.5%
Waterview, Phase 9
Median $686,200 · +13.6%
Lake Shore Village
Median $685,765 · +14.3%
Vineyards
Median $637,970 · -0.2%
Waterview, Ph 6b
Median $637,630 · -0.6%
Winners Circle
Median $632,350 · +0.4%
Castle Park Estates
Median $621,880 · -2.7%
Thomas Lumley Abst 789 Pg
Median $578,530 · -0.2%
Pecan Harbor Estates
Median $576,385 · -2.0%
Lakehill
Median $571,780 · -7.0%
Lake Valley Estates
Median $568,790 · +10.8%
Hanse Hamilton Abst 548 Pg
Median $567,770 · +0.0%
Lake Park
Median $558,340 · +75.2%
Liberty Grove Rd & Waterview
Median $556,595 · -5.0%
Bayside West, Phase 2
Median $539,940 · +10.6%
Dexham Estates
Median $530,040 · +7.9%
Woodside Estates
Median $523,770 · +0.0%
Merritt Village
Median $522,970 · +2.3%
Raven's Nest
Median $520,680 · -1.1%
James Hobbs Abst 571 Pg
Median $510,000 · +0.8%
Bayside West, Phase 1
Median $509,755 · -2.5%
Waterview, Ph 8c Replat
Median $494,965 · -0.0%
Trails at Cottonwood Creek
Median $493,620 · +39.6%
Westwood Shores
Median $491,840 · +0.3%
Northaven
Median $485,480 · -2.3%
Waterview, Phase 14
Median $483,590 · -1.8%
Springfield East
Median $479,010 · -1.6%
Ridgecove
Median $476,355 · -5.1%
Homestead at Liberty Grove
Median $469,170 · -1.2%
Manors on Miller
Median $468,780 · -4.5%
Villas at Long Branch
Median $464,560 · +4.6%
Springfield Commons
Median $463,700 · -4.0%
Liberty Creek
Median $455,400 · +1.9%
Waterview, Ph 5a
Median $453,820 · -0.7%
Harbor Pointe Estates
Median $453,610 · -5.1%
Waterview, Phase 2
Median $450,665 · -0.3%
Westwood Estates No. 6
Median $449,420 · -0.1%
Toler Bay No. 2
Median $446,230 · +0.5%
Crossroads Ch & Willow Wood Est
Median $445,845 · -7.9%
Harborview
Median $444,820 · -2.0%
Mariners Cove
Median $439,190 · -5.3%
Baywatch Estates
Median $437,220 · +0.6%
Winners Choice
Median $434,285 · +0.2%
Castle Hill Estates
Median $432,665 · -0.8%
Springfield Estates
Median $430,010 · -0.8%
Waterside Estates
Median $428,860 · -1.4%
Chandler Park Rep
Median $428,650 · -0.1%
Lake Highlands @ Lake Ray Hubbard
Median $427,900 · +0.3%
Magnolia Springs
Median $427,450 · +0.7%
Lindsey Estates
Median $421,970 · +0.0%
Magnolia Landing
Median $420,360 · -1.1%
Cambridge Meadow Estates
Median $419,190 · -1.4%
Lakewood Pointe, Phase 5
Median $418,990 · -7.6%
Vue Du Lac Rep
Median $417,015 · +1.6%
Villas at Waterview
Median $416,370 · -0.6%
Altman
Median $415,350 · -1.9%
Mariner Park
Median $412,690 · -2.0%
Toler Bay
Median $409,175 · +0.4%
Lakewood Pointe
Median $408,510 · -0.8%
Waterview, Ph 11b
Median $397,040 · +0.6%
Lakeridge Estates
Median $395,820 · +0.0%
Springfield, Sec. 3
Median $394,660 · -0.8%
Springtree Estates
Median $392,740 · +1.7%
Bayside Townhomes
Median $392,640 · -2.4%
Canterbury Cove
Median $392,085 · +42.8%
Lake Haven Estates
Median $385,545 · -0.5%
Champion Lakes
Median $385,290 · -5.6%
Peninsula No. 7
Median $379,655 · +3.3%
University Place
Median $378,905 · -4.3%
Dalrock Heights
Median $376,010 · -4.9%
Waterview, Ph 4b
Median $375,570 · +0.7%
Lake Vista Estates
Median $369,550 · +3.0%
Springfield, Sec. 4
Median $368,120 · -0.0%
Princeton Park, Phase 3
Median $367,990 · +0.0%
Wimbledon on the Lake
Median $367,650 · +2.1%
Springfield, Sec. 1
Median $366,495 · -0.4%
Merritt Villas
Median $364,240 · +57.8%
Crossroads
Median $361,695 · -6.0%
Lake Bend Estates
Median $354,480 · +0.1%
Flamingo Bay Estates
Median $335,565 · -0.6%
Stone Meadow By Lake
Median $328,520 · +24.3%
Lakecrest 3 & 4 Rep
Median $324,815 · +0.4%
Lakeview Meadows Estates, Sec. 5
Median $324,660 · +1.3%
Trace Meadow
Median $324,065 · +2.9%
Westwood Estates No. 3
Median $324,030 · -0.1%
Princeton Park, Phase 3
Median $320,830 · -10.5%
Northpark
Median $320,580 · +2.9%
Peninsula 3B Rep
Median $319,790 · -9.0%
Spinnaker Cove
Median $318,110 · +0.0%
Hillcrest Estates
Median $312,080 · -0.4%
Country Aire Estates
Median $307,670 · +0.1%
Quail Glenn
Median $307,560 · +0.4%
Lake Country Estates
Median $305,000 · +0.5%
Lakeview Meadows Estates, Sec. 1
Median $304,260 · +3.0%
College Park No. 2
Median $301,900 · +0.0%
Westwood Estates No. 5
Median $301,260 · -4.2%
Dal Lake
Median $297,660 · +1.7%
William Crabtree Abst 346 Pg
Median $295,050 · -2.2%
Princeton Park, Ph 1a
Median $291,440 · -9.2%
Lakecrest Estates
Median $288,220 · +1.9%
Peninsula
Median $282,795 · +0.1%
Dalrock Estates
Median $282,385 · -5.7%
Westwood Estates No. 4
Median $280,000 · +0.6%
Thomas Payne Abst 1175 Pg
Median $277,230 · -17.6%
College Park
Median $266,940 · +2.6%
Olivers
Median $245,920 · -5.3%
Lakeland Heights
Median $242,945 · +4.9%
Sunset Landing @ Bayside North
Median $239,110 · +198.9%
Vue Du Lac
Median $218,270 · -9.5%
Lakeview Meadows Estates, Sec. 4
Median $216,300 · +0.0%
William Crabtree Abst 347 Pg
Median $167,305 · +3.9%
Country Side Condominiums
Median $151,330 · +0.0%
Wimbledon Place Condominiums
Median $136,710 · -0.0%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about Rowlett property taxes

How did Rowlett property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in Rowlett held essentially flat 0.2% from $382,995 to $383,815. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in Rowlett protested in 2025?

4,607 of the 17,377 single-family residential properties in Rowlett protested in 2025, a rate of 26.5%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does Rowlett compare to Dallas County overall?

Rowlett's median 2026 assessment of $383,815 is 22.3% above the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are larger (median 2,156 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1995 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 1.09× the county rate.

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in Rowlett (17,377 homes; cities need at least 100 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 15, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.