2026 property taxes in Farmers Branch
The median home in Farmers Branch rose 2.9% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 8,731 homes, plus how Farmers Branch compares to Dallas County.
Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.
Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.
See how your home compares with other Farmers Branch homes
See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.
What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the city
Top-line stats for Farmers Branch, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.
Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in Farmers Branch
Based on 9,112 Farmers Branch homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.
Where your property taxes go
Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in Farmers Branch.
| Jurisdiction type | Share of bill | Typical amount |
|---|---|---|
| School District | 44% | $2,341 |
| City | 27% | $1,452 |
| County | 13% | $664 |
| Hospital District | 11% | $566 |
| Community College | 5% | $285 |
| Total | 100% | $5,308 |
Some homes may pay additional taxes
About 12% of Farmers Branch homes are subject to additional special-district property taxes. These taxes aren't included in the typical breakdown above.
That's the typical Farmers Branch home. What about yours?
See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.
Compare my homeHow Farmers Branch compares to Dallas County
Key assessment and protest metrics, Farmers Branch vs the county baseline.
| Metric | Farmers Branch | Dallas County | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median 2026 assessment | $362,950 | $313,950 | +15.6% |
| YoY change (2025 → 2026) | +2.9% | +1.3% | +1.5 pts |
| Protest rate 2025 | 24.0% | 24.2% | -0.2 pts |
| Median year built | 1964 | 1976 | 12 yrs older |
| Median living area | 1,788 sqft | 1,710 sqft | +4.6% |
ZIPs inside Farmers Branch
Assessed-value distribution, Farmers Branch homes
Where Farmers Branch's 8,731 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $362,950, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.
2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=8,731)
Neighborhoods inside Farmers Branch
Showing 10 of 67 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 57 are below.
A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.
Show 57 more neighborhoods in Farmers Branch
Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.
See what 2026's assessment means for your home.
We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.
Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.
Common questions about Farmers Branch property taxes
How did Farmers Branch property assessments change in 2026?
The median single-family home in Farmers Branch rose 2.9% from $352,890 to $362,950. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.
What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?
The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.
How many homeowners in Farmers Branch protested in 2025?
2,097 of the 8,731 single-family residential properties in Farmers Branch protested in 2025, a rate of 24.0%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.
How does Farmers Branch compare to Dallas County overall?
Farmers Branch's median 2026 assessment of $362,950 is 15.6% above the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are larger (median 1,788 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1964 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 0.99× the county rate.
Other Dallas County cities with 2026 property tax reports
How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.
How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.