Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75234

The median home in ZIP 75234 rose 2.7% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 8,967 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75234
Bottom 25%
+0.0%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+5.0%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75234

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75234, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75234 was assessed at $347,130, up $9,220 (+2.7%) from 2025. 2,164 homeowners (24.1%) protested their 2025 value, near the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$347,130
+2.7% YoY
Median sqft
1,700
~$204 / sqft
Median year built
1963
63 years old
Protest rate 2025
24.1%
2,164 of 8,967 homes
Never protested
59%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
13%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
7.2%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75234

Based on 9,341 ZIP 75234 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$350,050
Typical annual tax bill
$5,102
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75234.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
44%$2,239
City
28%$1,409
County
12%$637
Hospital District
11%$544
Community College
5%$273
Total100%$5,102

Some homes may pay additional taxes
About 12% of ZIP 75234 homes are subject to additional special-district property taxes. These taxes aren't included in the typical breakdown above.

That's the typical home in 75234. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75234 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75234 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75234Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$347,130$313,950+10.6%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+2.7%+1.3%+1.4 pts
Protest rate 202524.1%24.2%-0.1 pts
Median year built1963197613 yrs older
Median living area1,700 sqft1,710 sqft-0.6%
PART OF

ZIP 75234 sits inside

Farmers Branch91% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75234 homes

Where ZIP 75234's 8,967 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $347,130, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=8,967)

MEDIAN: $347K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $263,520 and $755,054.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75234

Showing 10 of 65 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 55 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 55 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75234
Brookhaven Estates 15 Rep
Median $1,055,910 · +7.9%
Sunbeck Corners
Median $959,240 · +13.2%
Brookhollow Estates Unrec
Median $949,540 · +4.7%
Brookhaven Estates 14 Rep
Median $937,000 · +1.4%
Brighton
Median $836,060 · +0.0%
Brookhaven Estates No. 3
Median $825,000 · +1.5%
The Courtyards
Median $769,060 · -0.1%
Verwood
Median $750,840 · -5.4%
Kensington Place
Median $750,000 · -0.6%
Amesbury
Median $749,690 · +0.3%
Villas on Hutton
Median $748,190 · -0.4%
Ashington
Median $738,980 · +7.3%
Brookhaven Estates No. 2
Median $731,240 · -3.8%
Oakbrook Estates Rep
Median $727,810 · +4.5%
Coventry
Median $680,010 · -1.4%
Chapel Glen
Median $542,750 · -1.9%
Mercer Crossing Townhomes
Median $540,870 · +189.1%
Brookhaven Courtyard Homes
Median $540,070 · -1.7%
Mustang Crossing at the Station
Median $534,270 · -2.7%
Farmington Park Estates
Median $532,230 · -3.8%
Executive Estates
Median $521,200 · +0.0%
Windermere
Median $505,570 · +0.3%
Valley View Estates No. 3
Median $494,385 · +3.1%
Goodland Townhomes
Median $490,920 · +16.6%
Crest Brook Estates
Median $489,340 · +7.5%
Farmington Park Estates, 2nd Sec.
Median $488,950 · +5.6%
Terraces on Bee Condo
Median $485,500 · +0.0%
Good Estates of Farmers Branch
Median $483,460 · +5.1%
Kensington Place
Median $480,620 · +1.1%
Crestbrook Estates
Median $462,290 · +2.2%
Crestbrook Estates No. 3
Median $452,335 · +11.6%
Vintage Place
Median $435,000 · -5.8%
Farmington Park North
Median $400,770 · +0.2%
Gatherings Mercer Crossing Condo
Median $386,000 · -2.9%
Chapel View
Median $375,600 · -0.0%
Johnston Park No. 3
Median $373,870 · +2.1%
Green Meadow Estates
Median $365,765 · +12.2%
Parkway North
Median $359,270 · +2.2%
Letha Lee Heights
Median $350,000 · +16.7%
Chapel Hill
Median $343,000 · +7.3%
Valwood Park No. 11
Median $340,390 · -0.5%
Oakbrook Patio Homes
Median $334,835 · +4.5%
Heritage Park
Median $328,260 · +0.6%
Valwood Park No. 7
Median $319,660 · +7.4%
Terrace Club Park No. 2
Median $318,770 · -4.3%
Valwood Park No. 22
Median $318,440 · +2.4%
Oakbrook on Brookhaven
Median $310,090 · -1.3%
Fairway Square
Median $309,635 · -0.1%
Farmersdell
Median $302,270 · +1.8%
North Dallas Truck Farms
Median $288,790 · +4.2%
Pepper Hill
Median $267,260 · +14.1%
Brookhaven Village Condo
Median $226,960 · +4.5%
Oakbrook Crossing Condominiums
Median $221,290 · +3.0%
Tara Place Condominiums
Median $180,250 · -4.4%
The Burgundy Condominiums
Median $125,710 · +18.9%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75234 property taxes

How did ZIP 75234 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75234 rose 2.7% from $337,910 to $347,130. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75234 protested in 2025?

2,164 of the 8,967 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75234 protested in 2025, a rate of 24.1%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75234 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75234's median 2026 assessment of $347,130 is 10.6% above the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are smaller (median 1,700 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1963 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 1.00× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75234 (8,967 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.