Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75019

The median home in ZIP 75019 held essentially flat 0.5% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 10,935 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75019
Bottom 25%
-1.8%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+0.0%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75019

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75019, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75019 was assessed at $631,370, essentially unchanged from 2025. 4,364 homeowners (39.9%) protested their 2025 value, above the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$631,370
+0.5% YoY
Median sqft
2,622
~$241 / sqft
Median year built
1992
34 years old
Protest rate 2025
39.9%
4,364 of 10,935 homes
Never protested
44%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
25%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
0.4%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75019

Based on 11,469 ZIP 75019 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$622,390
Typical annual tax bill
$9,654
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75019.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
48%$4,640
City
25%$2,379
County
12%$1,155
Hospital District
10%$985
Community College
5%$495
Total100%$9,654

Some homes may pay additional taxes
About 11% of ZIP 75019 homes are subject to additional special-district property taxes. These taxes aren't included in the typical breakdown above.

That's the typical home in 75019. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75019 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75019 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75019Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$631,370$313,950+101.1%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+0.5%+1.3%-0.8 pts
Protest rate 202539.9%24.2%+15.7 pts
Median year built1992197616 yrs newer
Median living area2,622 sqft1,710 sqft+53.3%
PART OF

ZIP 75019 sits inside

Coppell100% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75019 homes

Where ZIP 75019's 10,935 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $631,370, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=10,935)

MEDIAN: $631K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $398,698 and $955,430.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75019

Showing 10 of 106 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 96 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 96 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75019
Stratford Manor
Median $1,447,795 · -2.5%
St Andrews Estates
Median $1,435,980 · -1.0%
Carter
Median $1,363,050 · +5.1%
Carter, 3 Revised
Median $1,350,535 · -0.7%
Summit at the Spring
Median $1,294,540 · -0.3%
Red Hawk
Median $1,274,420 · +10.8%
Brighton Manor
Median $1,268,000 · -1.4%
Alexander Court
Median $1,267,165 · -9.7%
Shadydale Acres
Median $1,158,400 · +0.7%
Country Estates
Median $1,158,230 · +2.7%
Irby
Median $1,130,525 · +0.4%
Estates of Cambridge Manor
Median $1,076,700 · +9.7%
Magnolia Park
Median $1,068,920 · -0.7%
Chateaus of Coppell
Median $981,000 · -1.5%
Ridgecrest Estates
Median $975,000 · -1.1%
Arbor Manors
Median $965,090 · -0.0%
Big Cedar
Median $962,610 · -0.8%
Copperstone
Median $942,545 · +0.6%
Copperstone
Median $879,470 · -0.2%
Woodlands of Coppell
Median $868,325 · +0.0%
Peninsulas of Coppell
Median $862,690 · -1.8%
Enclaves on the Parkway
Median $860,480 · +17.7%
Forest Cove
Median $836,645 · +0.5%
Creek View
Median $821,880 · -0.4%
Lake Park
Median $817,160 · +7.5%
Chaucer Estates
Median $817,000 · -1.1%
Georgian Place
Median $812,000 · +1.5%
Waters Edge
Median $810,600 · -0.4%
Pecan Ridge Estates
Median $791,605 · +1.0%
Waterside Estates No. 2
Median $790,010 · -0.9%
Old Coppell Estates
Median $789,960 · +0.0%
Ashton Ridge
Median $786,000 · -2.4%
Northlake Woodlands East, 10 Ph B
Median $784,050 · -0.8%
Parks of Coppell
Median $768,900 · -0.7%
Gibbs Station
Median $766,350 · -0.4%
Stonemeade Estates
Median $766,070 · -1.3%
Belmont Landing
Median $748,480 · -0.6%
Waterside Estates No. 1
Median $745,940 · -1.4%
Northlake Woodlands East, Phase 6
Median $742,655 · +0.1%
Vistas of Coppell, Ph 2c
Median $737,000 · -1.7%
Hollows @ Northlake Woodlands &
Median $735,200 · +2.1%
Northlake Woodlands East, 10 Ph A
Median $733,605 · -1.9%
Fairways at Riverchase
Median $729,780 · -1.5%
Chautauqua Place
Median $716,420 · +0.2%
Lakewood Estates
Median $714,450 · -0.8%
Riverchase Estates
Median $711,880 · -1.7%
Austin Place
Median $708,890 · -4.9%
Whispering Hills
Median $708,350 · +30.1%
Rl Hammond
Median $700,550 · +8.4%
Village at Cottonwood Creek, Sec. 1
Median $696,405 · +0.5%
Pecan Hollow
Median $695,000 · -0.3%
Pecan Valley
Median $695,000 · +17.0%
Old Town (Main Street)
Median $691,900 · -0.8%
Oakbend
Median $689,180 · -1.3%
Westbury Manor
Median $688,045 · -0.4%
Trinity Shores
Median $685,550 · -8.2%
Meadows, Sec. 6
Median $685,260 · +0.2%
Shadow Woods Estates
Median $675,000 · -1.3%
Village at Cottonwood Creek, Sec. 6
Median $668,000 · -0.5%
Village at Cottonwood Creek, Sec. 5
Median $664,430 · -1.4%
Castlebury Court
Median $655,000 · -1.7%
Huntington Ridge
Median $654,880 · -1.0%
Village @ Cottonwood Creek
Median $644,000 · -0.7%
Park Place
Median $635,910 · +5.9%
Kyra Court
Median $634,870 · -0.9%
Devonshire
Median $632,550 · -0.8%
River Ridge Rep
Median $629,000 · +0.5%
Eagle Point Village @ Riverchase
Median $618,525 · +0.9%
Channel Pointe Refiled
Median $615,000 · -3.0%
Wynnpage
Median $600,265 · -0.4%
Northlake Woodlands East
Median $586,720 · +0.6%
Northlake Woodlands
Median $585,210 · +0.5%
Royal Oaks
Median $585,000 · +6.4%
Riverview Estates
Median $579,750 · -0.4%
Park Meadow
Median $564,000 · +4.4%
Willow Park
Median $532,600 · +0.2%
Vistas of Coppell, Ph 1a
Median $531,340 · -1.6%
Northlake Woodlands East, Phase 2
Median $519,060 · +0.6%
Deer Run
Median $512,820 · -3.5%
Old Coppell Townhomes
Median $499,870 · -2.9%
Lost Creek
Median $492,020 · +3.1%
Coppell Village
Median $485,275 · +1.6%
Sandy Oaks
Median $475,980 · +3.1%
Parkview
Median $470,065 · -2.4%
Braewood West
Median $451,570 · +0.9%
Highland Meadows
Median $451,360 · -15.8%
Village at Cottonwood Creek No. 3
Median $449,190 · +0.4%
Summer Place
Median $418,015 · +0.6%
Woodridge, Sec. 3
Median $411,670 · -0.1%
J W Anderson Abst 18 Pg
Median $403,150 · +7.4%
Woodridge, Sec. 5
Median $353,850 · -1.7%
Riverchase Townhouse
Median $335,060 · +2.6%
North Lake Estates
Median $307,000 · +1.0%
Townhouses of Coppell
Median $288,460 · +11.2%
Windance Family Residence Condos
Median $268,430 · +18.9%
Meadowridge Condos Phs 1 Thru
Median $267,520 · +1.8%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75019 property taxes

How did ZIP 75019 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75019 held essentially flat 0.5% from $628,330 to $631,370. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75019 protested in 2025?

4,364 of the 10,935 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75019 protested in 2025, a rate of 39.9%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75019 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75019's median 2026 assessment of $631,370 is 101.1% above the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are larger (median 2,622 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1992 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 1.65× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75019 (10,935 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.