Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75040

The median home in ZIP 75040 rose 1.2% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 16,593 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75040
Bottom 25%
-1.5%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+0.5%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75040

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75040, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75040 was assessed at $290,545, up $3,325 (+1.2%) from 2025. 2,847 homeowners (17.2%) protested their 2025 value, near the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$290,545
+1.2% YoY
Median sqft
1,555
~$187 / sqft
Median year built
1977
49 years old
Protest rate 2025
17.2%
2,847 of 16,593 homes
Never protested
70%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
9%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
0.9%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75040

Based on 17,092 ZIP 75040 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$292,690
Typical annual tax bill
$6,985
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75040.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
42%$2,903
City
34%$2,344
County
11%$762
Hospital District
9%$650
Community College
5%$327
Total100%$6,985

That's the typical home in 75040. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75040 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75040 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75040Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$290,545$313,950-7.5%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+1.2%+1.3%-0.2 pts
Protest rate 202517.2%24.2%-7.1 pts
Median year built197719761 yrs newer
Median living area1,555 sqft1,710 sqft-9.1%
PART OF

ZIP 75040 sits inside

Garland100% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75040 homes

Where ZIP 75040's 16,593 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $290,545, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=16,593)

MEDIAN: $291K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $206,054 and $404,884.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75040

Showing 10 of 78 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 68 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 68 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75040
Castle Point, Phase One
Median $540,015 · +2.3%
Hidden Forest Estates
Median $528,000 · -14.6%
Fall Creek Estates
Median $503,450 · -2.4%
North Country Club Estates
Median $503,595 · -8.8%
Enclave of Emerald Forest
Median $502,545 · +0.0%
Hidden Oaks
Median $496,260 · +1.3%
Castle Point, Phase 2
Median $486,525 · +0.3%
Reserve at Firewheel
Median $471,325 · -2.8%
Meadow Crest Estates No. 3
Median $448,530 · -0.2%
Winchester Commons
Median $431,020 · -9.0%
Enclave
Median $428,300 · -0.1%
Charleston Commons
Median $418,380 · +1.8%
Whispering Oaks
Median $407,030 · +0.7%
Villages of Valley Creek No. 12
Median $406,000 · -2.8%
Villages of Valley Creek No. 11
Median $404,680 · -0.8%
Meadow Crest Estates
Median $404,310 · -1.1%
Summerfield
Median $398,200 · -0.7%
Villages of Valley Creek No. 3
Median $389,000 · -1.7%
Villages of Valley Creek No. 7
Median $379,350 · -0.5%
Springfield Estates No. 3
Median $378,170 · +0.3%
Country Brook
Median $373,950 · +5.5%
Glenbrook Meadows, 4th Sec.
Median $372,660 · +0.5%
Glenbrook Meadows No. 6
Median $369,320 · -7.5%
Buckingham North Estates
Median $357,260 · +1.6%
Creekside Estates
Median $354,835 · +4.1%
Country Brook South 1 Rep
Median $350,320 · +0.7%
Meadowood
Median $349,580 · +1.4%
Springfield Estates No. 1
Median $349,225 · +5.1%
Glenbrook Meadows, 1st Sec.
Median $342,630 · +0.4%
Castlewood 2 Rep
Median $342,030 · -5.0%
Villages of Valley Creek No. 5
Median $338,340 · -0.9%
Glenbrook Meadows No. 10
Median $328,020 · -8.4%
Country Brook South
Median $326,100 · +1.9%
Parkview Estates
Median $323,590 · -0.2%
Glenbrook Meadows, 2nd Sec.
Median $319,350 · +0.3%
Beacon Hill
Median $317,660 · -0.1%
Mill Creek Crossing
Median $307,975 · +1.0%
Carriagehouse Estates No. 7
Median $302,090 · +1.9%
Northlake Estates No. 11
Median $299,460 · +1.0%
Centerville Duplex
Median $299,170 · +0.0%
Towne Meadows
Median $297,100 · -1.1%
Windsor 2Nd Rep
Median $295,650 · +1.5%
Shalain Village
Median $293,570 · +0.0%
Village Glen
Median $292,515 · +0.4%
Pleasant Valley Estates
Median $291,220 · +2.7%
Carriagehouse Estates No. 1
Median $289,525 · +2.4%
Woodbrook
Median $277,470 · +3.2%
Embree
Median $276,420 · +12.6%
Buckingham Village Estates
Median $276,080 · +2.8%
Star Crest Estates
Median $267,290 · +1.6%
Northlake Estates No. 10
Median $265,105 · +0.8%
James Terrace
Median $259,420 · +0.0%
Quail Creek
Median $258,995 · +2.9%
Northlake Estates No. 6
Median $257,520 · -2.2%
Northlake Estates No. 3
Median $254,840 · +2.6%
Bellaire Heights
Median $254,130 · +0.0%
North Star
Median $252,310 · -0.9%
Monica Park Heights
Median $249,255 · +3.0%
North West Terrace
Median $243,070 · +2.7%
Northview Estates
Median $236,820 · +4.4%
Duck Creek
Median $229,290 · +21.5%
Routh Terrace
Median $210,925 · +1.1%
Glenfield
Median $208,970 · +0.0%
Rainbow Estates
Median $207,925 · -11.9%
Woodnote Estates
Median $200,270 · +4.8%
Carriagehouse Vlg/Victoria Place
Median $190,580 · +0.0%
Tomlinson Square/Winter Park
Median $170,200 · +0.0%
Cumberland Lake
Median $169,780 · +7.0%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75040 property taxes

How did ZIP 75040 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75040 rose 1.2% from $287,220 to $290,545. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75040 protested in 2025?

2,847 of the 16,593 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75040 protested in 2025, a rate of 17.2%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75040 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75040's median 2026 assessment of $290,545 is 7.5% below the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are smaller (median 1,555 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1977 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 0.71× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75040 (16,593 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.