Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75006

The median home in ZIP 75006 rose 1.4% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 10,570 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75006
Bottom 25%
+0.0%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+2.5%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75006

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75006, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75006 was assessed at $344,435, up $4,725 (+1.4%) from 2025. 2,299 homeowners (21.8%) protested their 2025 value, near the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$344,435
+1.4% YoY
Median sqft
1,736
~$198 / sqft
Median year built
1978
48 years old
Protest rate 2025
21.8%
2,299 of 10,570 homes
Never protested
66%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
12%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
0.8%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75006

Based on 11,038 ZIP 75006 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$347,000
Typical annual tax bill
$3,969
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75006.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
43%$1,699
City
28%$1,098
County
13%$514
Hospital District
11%$438
Community College
6%$220
Total100%$3,969

That's the typical home in 75006. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75006 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75006 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75006Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$344,435$313,950+9.7%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+1.4%+1.3%+0.1 pts
Protest rate 202521.8%24.2%-2.5 pts
Median year built197819762 yrs newer
Median living area1,736 sqft1,710 sqft+1.5%
PART OF

ZIP 75006 sits inside

Carrollton100% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75006 homes

Where ZIP 75006's 10,570 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $344,435, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=10,570)

MEDIAN: $344K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $236,668 and $510,689.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75006

Showing 10 of 92 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 82 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 82 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75006
Parkside Estate
Median $639,380 · -3.4%
Josey Park Estates
Median $597,170 · +0.0%
Wellington Run, Phase 5
Median $587,650 · +1.0%
Josey Ranch, Sec. 1
Median $572,320 · -1.2%
Wellington Run, Ph 2b
Median $547,690 · -0.3%
Wellington Run, Phase 4
Median $539,185 · -0.5%
Parks of Carrollton
Median $535,240 · -3.4%
Davin Place
Median $519,280 · +16.6%
Thomas Place
Median $504,155 · +1.0%
Savoy
Median $503,300 · +0.9%
Briarwyck Estates
Median $502,100 · +0.2%
Wellington Run, Phase 3
Median $493,635 · -0.6%
Parkcreek Estates
Median $471,080 · +4.4%
Woodcreek No. 1
Median $469,920 · -2.2%
Wellington Run, Phase 1
Median $464,185 · +1.5%
Country Place, Sec. 4
Median $462,820 · -0.3%
Wellington Run, Ph 4a
Median $456,270 · +2.1%
Country Place, Sec. 1
Median $451,250 · +2.3%
Overture Rep
Median $444,660 · -2.0%
Copperwood
Median $443,665 · -0.9%
Bluffview, Phase 2
Median $433,620 · +3.2%
Country Lake Townhouse
Median $431,485 · +3.6%
Millview Place
Median $428,480 · -1.8%
Woodcreek No. 777
Median $426,445 · +1.8%
Ridgecrest
Median $419,630 · +8.2%
Lakehill Townhouse
Median $408,540 · +0.9%
Summertree
Median $400,000 · -0.5%
Ridgecrest No. 3
Median $393,810 · +11.0%
Parkview Villas
Median $390,790 · +1.2%
Pond at Briarwyck 2Nd Rep
Median $388,540 · -0.5%
Mallard Cove
Median $378,810 · -6.8%
High Pointe Rep
Median $376,000 · -3.6%
High Pointe, Phase 1
Median $373,640 · -0.9%
Metro
Median $373,170 · -0.8%
Country Villas, Rev
Median $371,405 · +1.9%
Park Heights
Median $367,490 · -0.3%
Bluffview
Median $366,990 · -1.9%
Trafalgar Sq
Median $365,390 · -9.0%
Keller Springs Village
Median $361,725 · +9.1%
Country Place Townhouse No. 3
Median $355,990 · -1.5%
Whitlock No. 4
Median $352,390 · -0.0%
Oxford Townhomes
Median $348,610 · +2.9%
Jackson Place
Median $343,690 · +0.0%
La Cuesta Mesa
Median $341,045 · +2.8%
Santa Rosa Heights
Median $334,250 · -0.6%
Pond at Briarwyck Rep
Median $333,590 · +1.2%
Woodcrest Estates
Median $331,535 · +2.0%
Keller Springs Place
Median $330,460 · -10.5%
Carrollton Place
Median $328,685 · +0.0%
Park Place
Median $327,040 · +0.8%
Country Place Townhouse No. 1
Median $323,700 · +0.9%
1100 Trinity Mills Condo
Median $320,610 · +9.7%
Northcrest Estates No. 2
Median $318,270 · +2.3%
Francis Perry No. 2
Median $315,730 · +6.8%
Willowbrook Place
Median $315,530 · +0.0%
Carrollton Highlands
Median $313,080 · +17.1%
Summerfield
Median $311,420 · +1.2%
High Pointe, Phase 2
Median $310,880 · +2.3%
1220 Tmv Condo 1St Amnd
Median $309,170 · +8.2%
2800 Keller Springs Townhome
Median $307,260 · +4.2%
Two Worlds Keller Springs Village
Median $301,090 · +1.5%
Country Villas
Median $293,420 · +1.2%
Jackson Arms
Median $292,610 · -0.1%
Country Villas, Rev Rep
Median $291,850 · +0.0%
Jackson Arms, Rev Sec 2
Median $287,060 · +0.3%
Hill N Dale
Median $286,600 · -0.6%
Northcrest Estates No. 5
Median $282,710 · +22.4%
Heritage Manor
Median $281,910 · +0.0%
New Carrollton
Median $282,075 · +10.0%
Northcrest Estates, 6 Ph B
Median $273,600 · -0.1%
Two Worlds Keller Springs Village
Median $273,500 · -0.1%
Whitlock
Median $267,970 · -9.9%
Sherwood Place
Median $264,540 · +0.2%
E W Brake
Median $233,900 · -4.0%
Joshua B Lee Abst 798 Pg
Median $232,840 · +10.5%
Francis Perry No. 1
Median $231,910 · +3.8%
Quorum View Condominiums
Median $218,040 · +0.0%
Ridgeline Townhome Condominium
Median $205,770 · +0.4%
Lakeshore Condominiums
Median $202,650 · -2.5%
Carrollton Heights
Median $174,390 · +2.7%
Willow Lane Condominiums
Median $172,500 · +1.1%
Oak Tree Condominiums
Median $158,240 · +0.0%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75006 property taxes

How did ZIP 75006 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75006 rose 1.4% from $339,710 to $344,435. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75006 protested in 2025?

2,299 of the 10,570 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75006 protested in 2025, a rate of 21.8%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75006 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75006's median 2026 assessment of $344,435 is 9.7% above the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are larger (median 1,736 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1978 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 0.90× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75006 (10,570 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.