Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75043

The median home in ZIP 75043 rose 1.6% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 16,609 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75043
Bottom 25%
-0.5%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+1.1%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75043

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75043, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75043 was assessed at $292,240, up $4,730 (+1.6%) from 2025. 3,493 homeowners (21.0%) protested their 2025 value, near the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$292,240
+1.6% YoY
Median sqft
1,789
~$163 / sqft
Median year built
1978
48 years old
Protest rate 2025
21.0%
3,493 of 16,609 homes
Never protested
68%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
10%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
4.7%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75043

Based on 17,234 ZIP 75043 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$294,550
Typical annual tax bill
$4,327
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75043.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
43%$1,846
City
32%$1,400
County
11%$474
Hospital District
9%$404
Community College
5%$203
Total100%$4,327

Some homes may pay additional taxes
About 3% of ZIP 75043 homes are subject to additional special-district property taxes. These taxes aren't included in the typical breakdown above.

That's the typical home in 75043. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75043 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75043 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75043Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$292,240$313,950-6.9%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+1.6%+1.3%+0.3 pts
Protest rate 202521.0%24.2%-3.2 pts
Median year built197819762 yrs newer
Median living area1,789 sqft1,710 sqft+4.6%
PART OF

ZIP 75043 sits inside

Garland97% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75043 homes

Where ZIP 75043's 16,609 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $292,240, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=16,609)

MEDIAN: $292K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $204,124 and $454,672.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75043

Showing 10 of 126 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 116 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 116 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75043
Shores of Eastern Hills No. 1
Median $670,010 · -0.1%
Heron's Bay Estates
Median $611,070 · -0.6%
Kensington Gardens No. 2
Median $599,300 · +2.5%
Emerald Lake No. 2
Median $575,000 · -0.7%
Emerald Lake
Median $552,660 · +1.0%
Herons Bay Estates No. 1
Median $540,180 · -2.7%
Toler Estates No. 5
Median $525,600 · -0.1%
Lyons Crest Estates
Median $525,100 · +36.2%
Lake Terrace Rep
Median $517,630 · +0.0%
Myers Meadow
Median $510,065 · +0.6%
Candlestick Cove No. 3
Median $489,355 · +10.8%
Shores of Wellington No. 2
Median $482,980 · -0.8%
Hillside on the Lake
Median $482,000 · +1.1%
Shores of Eastern Hills No. 3
Median $473,865 · +4.6%
Kensington Gardens No. 1
Median $452,110 · +1.1%
Club Creek
Median $451,815 · -10.0%
Cypress Cove No. 2
Median $450,230 · -2.8%
Toler Estates No. 4
Median $440,195 · -15.6%
Fireside By the Lake 3 Part B
Median $432,390 · +620.6%
Bridgewater
Median $430,260 · +3.2%
Rosehill Meadows
Median $429,370 · +0.2%
Shores of Eastern Hills No. 1
Median $427,420 · +2.8%
Parks at Rosehill
Median $424,450 · -5.9%
Cypress Cove, Phase 1
Median $424,330 · -8.8%
Shores of Wellington No. 2
Median $420,840 · -4.4%
Fireside By the Lake No. 4
Median $419,330 · +0.0%
Country Club Park Estates
Median $419,085 · +0.6%
H K Valentine Abst 1510 Pg
Median $406,245 · +2.0%
Forrest Creek Estates
Median $405,120 · -1.1%
Hillside on the Lake, Ph Ii
Median $404,970 · -13.8%
Club Hill Estates No. 2
Median $400,000 · -4.3%
Shores of Eastern Hills No. 6
Median $399,010 · +0.1%
Highport Estates
Median $398,265 · +0.9%
Waterford Estates
Median $387,410 · +6.0%
Windridge 1 Rep
Median $385,570 · +7.0%
Club Country
Median $377,425 · +0.5%
Wellington Run
Median $376,100 · -0.9%
La Prada Estates
Median $364,200 · +8.2%
West Shore Estates 3 Rep
Median $359,540 · +1.5%
Tomlinson Estates
Median $357,270 · +0.1%
Highcrest
Median $348,910 · +2.0%
Rustic Oaks Estates
Median $348,880 · -9.7%
Shores of Wellington No. 3
Median $344,310 · -0.4%
La Prada No. 7
Median $343,770 · +1.1%
Shores of Wellington No. 1
Median $343,435 · +0.0%
Club Hill Estates No. 1
Median $341,240 · +0.2%
Country View
Median $339,820 · -1.4%
Duck Creek Estates
Median $330,000 · +5.7%
Windsor Park No. 3
Median $326,075 · +0.0%
Eastern Meadows No. 2
Median $326,065 · +18.3%
Candlestick Cove No. 2
Median $325,830 · -3.3%
Hills of Westlake
Median $323,680 · +0.7%
Toler Estates No. 2
Median $321,590 · +4.9%
Pecan Park
Median $319,710 · -2.5%
Meadowcreek Square
Median $318,190 · +1.3%
Golden Gate Park No. 1
Median $313,095 · -12.1%
La Prada No. 4
Median $311,695 · +0.2%
Crystal Lake
Median $310,610 · +2.6%
Seville Place
Median $308,860 · +0.0%
Lakeside Estates
Median $307,560 · +1.4%
Southlake Beach
Median $307,555 · +1.5%
Eastern Hills Estates
Median $306,940 · -9.4%
Lakeridge
Median $306,930 · +0.7%
Lakeview Village
Median $306,560 · +2.0%
La Prada No. 8
Median $303,120 · -0.4%
Hubbard Hill
Median $300,880 · -9.6%
Cox Estates
Median $299,530 · +140.5%
Oaks No. 4
Median $290,235 · +0.3%
Anchor Point
Median $287,780 · +1.3%
Montclair No. 8
Median $284,495 · +1.7%
Colonial Acres
Median $283,820 · +2.9%
Ridgewood Park
Median $280,600 · +0.1%
Rosehill
Median $277,820 · +0.0%
Meadowcreek Court
Median $276,230 · -1.1%
Windsor Park No. 2
Median $276,150 · -0.1%
La Prada No. 6
Median $275,860 · +0.2%
Eastern Meadows
Median $271,725 · +2.2%
Meadowcreek Park, 8th Sec.
Median $264,755 · +1.6%
Captains Quarters Condominiums
Median $264,480 · +7.8%
Golden Gate Park No. 1
Median $263,300 · -6.0%
Guthrie East Estates
Median $262,020 · +0.3%
Lake Crest Park
Median $259,730 · +2.8%
Captains Quarters 3 Rep
Median $256,230 · +3.2%
Greenbrook Estates
Median $254,120 · +1.9%
North Rose Hill
Median $253,840 · +42.0%
Trails, 3rd Inst.
Median $252,210 · +2.3%
New World No. 4
Median $249,680 · +1.3%
Trails, 2nd Inst.
Median $248,060 · +1.4%
Regal Estates
Median $245,955 · -0.3%
Meadowcreek Park, 7th Sec.
Median $242,175 · +4.2%
Gatewood
Median $235,790 · +4.7%
Green Acres
Median $234,160 · +6.9%
Two Worlds Broadway
Median $227,370 · +0.0%
Southlake Estates
Median $221,800 · +0.9%
Halcyon Villas Rep
Median $219,480 · +1.8%
Centre Villa
Median $200,730 · -2.5%
Glenbrook Meadows Rt 2/Hampton Ct
Median $198,710 · +12.2%
Meadowcreek Village
Median $196,820 · -4.7%
Captains Quarters 2/Crows Nest
Median $192,270 · -3.9%
Redbud
Median $185,295 · +18.8%
Faulkner Pt 4/Westwind at the Pt
Median $174,040 · +2.6%
Faulkner Point 7/Marina Del Sol
Median $163,020 · +0.0%
Faulkner Point
Median $160,210 · -2.9%
Faulkner Point 10/on the Point
Median $152,000 · +2.3%
Faulkner Point 5/Lake Point Condo
Median $146,620 · -2.4%
Faulkner Point 14/Faulkner Pt
Median $136,680 · +30.8%
Faulkner Point 9/Hillpoint
Median $135,240 · +0.0%
Highpoint Landing Condos
Median $133,520 · -4.7%
Faulkner Point North 3/Northpoint
Median $133,100 · -10.2%
New West 7/Canyon Creek Condos
Median $127,820 · +0.0%
Faulkner Pt 11/Centre Pt Condos
Median $123,900 · +6.0%
Castleglen Ests 4/Faulkner Glen
Median $106,260 · +0.0%
Faulkner Point 13/Windjammer
Median $106,200 · -29.6%
Rosehill Acre Homeste/Pecan Grove
Median $99,260 · +0.0%
Castleglen Estates Rep
Median $95,260 · +12.0%
Faulkner Point North Condominiums
Median $93,010 · -16.5%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75043 property taxes

How did ZIP 75043 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75043 rose 1.6% from $287,510 to $292,240. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75043 protested in 2025?

3,493 of the 16,609 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75043 protested in 2025, a rate of 21.0%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75043 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75043's median 2026 assessment of $292,240 is 6.9% below the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are larger (median 1,789 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1978 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 0.87× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75043 (16,609 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.