Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in Hutchins

The median home in Hutchins rose 11.8% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 1,230 homes, plus how Hutchins compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in Hutchins
Bottom 25%
-7.8%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+1.2%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See how your home compares with other Hutchins homes

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the city

Top-line stats for Hutchins, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in Hutchins was assessed at $258,475, up $27,230 (+11.8%) from 2025. 166 homeowners (13.5%) protested their 2025 value, near the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$258,475
+11.8% YoY
Median sqft
1,535
~$168 / sqft
Median year built
2004
22 years old
Protest rate 2025
13.5%
166 of 1,230 homes
Never protested
56%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
5%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
26.7%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in Hutchins

Based on 1,239 Hutchins homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$258,620
Typical annual tax bill
$3,479
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in Hutchins.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
37%$1,295
City
35%$1,207
County
12%$429
Hospital District
11%$365
Community College
5%$184
Total100%$3,479

That's the typical Hutchins home. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How Hutchins compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, Hutchins vs the county baseline.

MetricHutchinsDallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$258,475$313,950-17.7%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+11.8%+1.3%+10.5 pts
Protest rate 202513.5%24.2%-10.7 pts
Median year built2004197628 yrs newer
Median living area1,535 sqft1,710 sqft-10.2%
ZIPS INSIDE

ZIPs inside Hutchins

751411,190 homes
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, Hutchins homes

Where Hutchins's 1,230 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $258,475, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=1,230)

MEDIAN: $258K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $156,834 and $350,142.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside Hutchins

DCAD groups parcels into neighborhood codes. Each area shows its own median and year-over-year change.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about Hutchins property taxes

How did Hutchins property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in Hutchins rose 11.8% from $231,245 to $258,475. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in Hutchins protested in 2025?

166 of the 1,230 single-family residential properties in Hutchins protested in 2025, a rate of 13.5%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does Hutchins compare to Dallas County overall?

Hutchins's median 2026 assessment of $258,475 is 17.7% below the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are smaller (median 1,535 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 2004 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 0.56× the county rate.

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in Hutchins (1,230 homes; cities need at least 100 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.