Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in Duncanville

The median home in Duncanville rose 0.7% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 10,901 homes, plus how Duncanville compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in Duncanville
Bottom 25%
-3.5%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+0.8%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See how your home compares with other Duncanville homes

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the city

Top-line stats for Duncanville, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in Duncanville was assessed at $291,445, up $1,950 (+0.7%) from 2025. 2,000 homeowners (18.4%) protested their 2025 value, near the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$291,445
+0.7% YoY
Median sqft
1,710
~$170 / sqft
Median year built
1975
51 years old
Protest rate 2025
18.4%
2,000 of 10,901 homes
Never protested
69%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
9%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
0.3%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in Duncanville

Based on 11,176 Duncanville homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$293,180
Typical annual tax bill
$5,203
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in Duncanville.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
40%$2,061
City
35%$1,816
County
11%$581
Hospital District
10%$495
Community College
5%$249
Total100%$5,203

That's the typical Duncanville home. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How Duncanville compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, Duncanville vs the county baseline.

MetricDuncanvilleDallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$291,445$313,950-7.2%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+0.7%+1.3%-0.6 pts
Protest rate 202518.4%24.2%-5.9 pts
Median year built197519761 yrs older
Median living area1,710 sqft1,710 sqft+0.0%
ZIPS INSIDE

ZIPs inside Duncanville

751375,904 homes751164,992 homes
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, Duncanville homes

Where Duncanville's 10,901 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $291,445, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=10,901)

MEDIAN: $291K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $216,590 and $418,670.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside Duncanville

Showing 10 of 68 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 58 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 58 more neighborhoods in Duncanville
Greenbriar Estates, 13th Sec.
Median $500,160 · -2.7%
Greenway Estates, 6th Sec.
Median $492,745 · +5.7%
Greenbriar Estates, 1st Sec.
Median $486,090 · +4.6%
Thoroughbred Hills Rep
Median $482,000 · +5.0%
Green Hills Court
Median $475,250 · +0.2%
Skyline Haven Estates
Median $463,025 · +3.6%
Green Hills
Median $452,010 · -6.0%
Greenstone Estates
Median $423,685 · -20.7%
Huntington Park
Median $414,720 · -3.3%
Samuel Stewart Abst 1307 Pg
Median $397,400 · +10.4%
Cambridge Estates
Median $396,640 · -2.1%
Greenbriar
Median $384,855 · +0.2%
Winona Gardens
Median $382,965 · +0.3%
Greenbriar Estates, 4th Sec.
Median $381,630 · +1.1%
Greenway Estates, 3rd Sec.
Median $374,410 · +1.3%
Penn Springs
Median $365,310 · +1.9%
Homestead at Big Stone Gap
Median $358,755 · -2.9%
Irwin Keasler Dev Red Bird No. 6
Median $355,805 · -0.3%
Irwin Keasler Dev Red Bird Unit No. 1
Median $338,800 · +25.5%
Swan Ridge Estates
Median $337,390 · +1.3%
Woodhaven
Median $327,815 · +0.9%
Winona Gardens No. 2
Median $323,495 · -6.9%
Irwin Keasler Dev Red Bird No. 5
Median $320,475 · -8.2%
Presidential Estates
Median $320,790 · +0.9%
Irwin Keasler Dev Red Bird Unit No. 1
Median $315,890 · +11.0%
Santa Fe Village
Median $312,260 · +2.7%
Merribrook Park Estates
Median $311,910 · -3.8%
Greene
Median $305,020 · +0.5%
Irwin Keasler Dev Red Bird No. 2
Median $301,160 · +0.0%
Westwood
Median $300,115 · +2.1%
Merribrook Park
Median $299,030 · +1.0%
Candlelight Estates
Median $284,540 · +1.3%
Hollywood Park, Sec. 6
Median $282,690 · -4.9%
A M G Merrill Abst 884 Pg No. 055
Median $278,990 · +18.1%
Shenandoah Estates
Median $278,090 · -6.7%
Stratford
Median $276,030 · -7.7%
Irwin Keasler Dev Red Bird Unit No. 1
Median $273,150 · -0.6%
Hollywood Park, Rev
Median $270,000 · +0.8%
Dannybrook Estates
Median $267,805 · -0.8%
Sunset Village
Median $267,420 · +16.1%
Town and Country Estates Rep
Median $267,125 · +2.2%
Fairmeadows No. 11
Median $264,255 · +2.6%
Oakleaf Crossing
Median $262,000 · +2.8%
Greene
Median $260,880 · -7.7%
Irwin Keasler Dev Red Bird No. 4
Median $254,450 · +1.5%
Camp Wisdom West
Median $246,620 · +0.7%
Hollywood Park, Rev
Median $231,675 · -5.5%
Rocky Stream
Median $227,730 · +0.9%
Fairwoods
Median $224,900 · -2.7%
Carder Crest
Median $214,170 · +11.5%
Doris Heights
Median $208,240 · +18.8%
Danieldale Acres
Median $201,940 · +0.5%
Deerchase Condos
Median $187,240 · +3.3%
Country Bend
Median $172,345 · +1.4%
Graystone Townhomes
Median $171,310 · -8.8%
Austin Stone
Median $169,620 · -3.2%
Deerchase Condominiums Phs 1 &
Median $161,000 · +0.0%
A M G Merrill Abst 884 Pg No. 106
Median $159,590 · +1.7%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about Duncanville property taxes

How did Duncanville property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in Duncanville rose 0.7% from $289,495 to $291,445. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in Duncanville protested in 2025?

2,000 of the 10,901 single-family residential properties in Duncanville protested in 2025, a rate of 18.4%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does Duncanville compare to Dallas County overall?

Duncanville's median 2026 assessment of $291,445 is 7.2% below the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are smaller (median 1,710 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1975 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 0.76× the county rate.

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in Duncanville (10,901 homes; cities need at least 100 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.