Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in Balch Springs

The median home in Balch Springs rose 1.9% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 6,191 homes, plus how Balch Springs compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in Balch Springs
Bottom 25%
-3.0%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+1.8%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See how your home compares with other Balch Springs homes

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the city

Top-line stats for Balch Springs, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in Balch Springs was assessed at $231,230, up $4,395 (+1.9%) from 2025. 1,008 homeowners (16.3%) protested their 2025 value, near the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$231,230
+1.9% YoY
Median sqft
1,421
~$163 / sqft
Median year built
1971
55 years old
Protest rate 2025
16.3%
1,008 of 6,191 homes
Never protested
72%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
8%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
6.3%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in Balch Springs

Based on 6,245 Balch Springs homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$232,010
Typical annual tax bill
$5,357
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in Balch Springs.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
40%$2,160
City
34%$1,809
County
11%$608
Hospital District
10%$519
Community College
5%$261
Total100%$5,357

That's the typical Balch Springs home. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How Balch Springs compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, Balch Springs vs the county baseline.

MetricBalch SpringsDallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$231,230$313,950-26.3%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+1.9%+1.3%+0.6 pts
Protest rate 202516.3%24.2%-8.0 pts
Median year built197119765 yrs older
Median living area1,421 sqft1,710 sqft-16.9%
ZIPS INSIDE

ZIPs inside Balch Springs

751805,656 homes
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, Balch Springs homes

Where Balch Springs's 6,191 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $231,230, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=6,191)

MEDIAN: $231K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $171,760 and $339,440.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside Balch Springs

Showing 10 of 56 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 46 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 46 more neighborhoods in Balch Springs
Spring Ridge No. 3
Median $315,060 · +6.2%
Matias Estates
Median $295,890 · +0.0%
W H Bennett Abst 61 Pg
Median $295,700 · +3.0%
Spring Ridge, Ph 2b
Median $293,780 · +1.9%
Spring Ridge Ph4
Median $292,750 · +0.0%
Canyon Ridge
Median $290,920 · -10.1%
Spier
Median $284,700 · +1.8%
Fox Run
Median $278,130 · -7.1%
Fossil Ridge
Median $273,040 · +0.0%
Hickory Gardens
Median $270,800 · -11.7%
Hilltop Estates
Median $265,185 · +3.8%
Joseph R Story
Median $262,080 · +2.4%
Spring Lake
Median $258,140 · -7.1%
William J Snow Abst 1348 Pg
Median $255,520 · +0.0%
Morton Gonsior
Median $254,130 · +17.3%
Hickory Creek Meadows
Median $253,905 · +0.9%
Deerfield
Median $252,780 · -0.2%
Don Blankenship
Median $244,230 · +21.7%
Shepherd Place
Median $241,205 · +2.0%
Hickory Grove Heights
Median $237,820 · +1.2%
Garner
Median $235,390 · +0.0%
Twin Oaks
Median $233,440 · +12.9%
Oakhaven
Median $230,160 · +18.8%
Skylark
Median $225,160 · +0.0%
Pioneer Oaks
Median $224,890 · +0.4%
World O'Oaks Ranches
Median $216,275 · +44.8%
John D Snider Abst 1349 Pg
Median $217,530 · -2.1%
Belaire Park
Median $211,060 · -0.4%
Leisure World
Median $210,800 · +4.7%
Rose Gardens
Median $210,610 · +15.8%
Shady Hills
Median $206,940 · +2.6%
Artesia Heights
Median $205,750 · +20.3%
Diamond D
Median $205,130 · +0.0%
Freeway Forest
Median $202,930 · -2.9%
Glad Acres
Median $202,150 · +5.6%
Oak Tree
Median $201,750 · +19.6%
Glenn View Heights
Median $200,140 · +0.5%
Lake June Heights
Median $197,765 · +8.8%
Redbud
Median $196,850 · +0.0%
Lake June Estates
Median $196,320 · +2.7%
Dodsons
Median $189,810 · +0.2%
C L Petton
Median $161,285 · +16.5%
Buford Jett
Median $160,000 · +3.5%
Hickory Tree Heights
Median $155,760 · +8.9%
Green Valley Townhouses
Median $124,000 · -18.5%
Burnett Acres Unrec
Median $119,620 · +18.7%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about Balch Springs property taxes

How did Balch Springs property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in Balch Springs rose 1.9% from $226,835 to $231,230. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in Balch Springs protested in 2025?

1,008 of the 6,191 single-family residential properties in Balch Springs protested in 2025, a rate of 16.3%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does Balch Springs compare to Dallas County overall?

Balch Springs's median 2026 assessment of $231,230 is 26.3% below the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are smaller (median 1,421 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1971 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 0.67× the county rate.

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in Balch Springs (6,191 homes; cities need at least 100 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.