Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75231

The median home in ZIP 75231 fell 5.2% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 5,554 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75231
Bottom 25%
-1.9%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+2.2%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75231

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75231, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75231 was assessed at $245,345, down $13,505 (-5.2%) from 2025. 2,002 homeowners (36.0%) protested their 2025 value, above the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$245,345
-5.2% YoY
Median sqft
1,440
~$170 / sqft
Median year built
1979
47 years old
Protest rate 2025
36.0%
2,002 of 5,554 homes
Never protested
48%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
24%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
3.6%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75231

Based on 5,682 ZIP 75231 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$259,610
Typical annual tax bill
$4,574
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75231.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
44%$2,019
City
30%$1,385
County
11%$513
Hospital District
10%$438
Community College
5%$220
Total100%$4,574

That's the typical home in 75231. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75231 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75231 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75231Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$245,345$313,950-21.9%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)-5.2%+1.3%-6.5 pts
Protest rate 202536.0%24.2%+11.8 pts
Median year built197919763 yrs newer
Median living area1,440 sqft1,710 sqft-15.8%
PART OF

ZIP 75231 sits inside

Dallas100% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75231 homes

Where ZIP 75231's 5,554 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $245,345, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=5,554)

MEDIAN: $245K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $78,380 and $880,700.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75231

Showing 10 of 59 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 49 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 49 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75231
Oak Highlands Ests
Median $1,056,950 · +0.2%
Merriman Park Ests
Median $808,660 · +0.8%
Skillman Heights
Median $724,840 · -0.0%
Enclave at Lake Highlands Tc, Phase 1
Median $722,000 · -0.1%
Kingsley Creek Estates
Median $706,550 · +0.0%
Enclave at Lake Highlands Tc No. 2
Median $657,055 · -1.3%
Foxfire
Median $496,545 · +29.6%
Foxfire
Median $386,620 · +0.3%
Town North Townhouse
Median $374,120 · -10.1%
White Rock West Condominium
Median $352,720 · +0.6%
Big Thicket Townhomes
Median $317,100 · +0.6%
Boardwalk Condominium
Median $263,705 · -1.5%
Treetops
Median $260,190 · +6.4%
Glen Oaks Townhomes Condo
Median $224,000 · -0.9%
Fair Oaks II Townhomes
Median $221,450 · -8.9%
Claymore Park Condominium
Median $209,160 · +8.6%
Skillman Bend Condominium
Median $202,445 · +9.6%
Holly Park Condos
Median $200,600 · -7.8%
North Slopes Woodridge Condos
Median $193,090 · -10.9%
Meadows North Condominium
Median $188,915 · -0.5%
Holly Glen Condos
Median $187,080 · +7.6%
Park Lane Place Townhome
Median $181,760 · -31.4%
Ritz Condos
Median $176,440 · +0.6%
Finchers Holly Ridge Twhms
Median $173,000 · +0.0%
Holly Hill Townhomes, Ph Ii
Median $170,000 · -4.7%
Old Vickery Sq Townhomes/Condos
Median $163,490 · +3.4%
Eastridge Townhomes
Median $162,385 · -9.4%
The Hill on Park Lane
Median $161,150 · -7.5%
Eastridge Terrace Condominium
Median $157,250 · +0.6%
Oaks on the Bend Condos
Median $150,990 · +0.0%
The Woods on Park Lane Condos
Median $150,740 · -14.7%
North Slopes Tanbark Row
Median $138,200 · +0.0%
Phoenix Tall House Condos
Median $135,000 · -10.0%
Regency Condominiums
Median $131,610 · +0.0%
Oakhollow Condos
Median $130,880 · +0.7%
Holly Oaks Townhomes
Median $130,460 · +0.0%
Vickery Village Condos
Median $129,120 · -2.1%
Calais Condominiums
Median $120,450 · +0.0%
Shady Hollow Townhouse Condo
Median $117,060 · -16.4%
Sable Ridge Condos
Median $107,030 · -8.5%
Dutch Creek Condos
Median $102,080 · -0.2%
Ridglea Condominiums
Median $100,800 · +0.0%
Embassy Park Lane Condominium
Median $100,000 · -32.2%
Holly Hill Townhomes
Median $99,710 · +15.0%
Hemlock at Park Lane Condos
Median $90,250 · +0.3%
Copperrun Condos
Median $89,360 · -46.4%
Windtree Condos
Median $89,000 · -6.8%
Idlewood Creekside Condos
Median $81,880 · +17.3%
Parktown Collection Condos
Median $76,270 · -33.9%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75231 property taxes

How did ZIP 75231 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75231 fell 5.2% from $258,850 to $245,345. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75231 protested in 2025?

2,002 of the 5,554 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75231 protested in 2025, a rate of 36.0%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75231 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75231's median 2026 assessment of $245,345 is 21.9% below the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are smaller (median 1,440 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1979 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 1.49× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75231 (5,554 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.