Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75217

The median home in ZIP 75217 rose 0.8% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 19,182 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75217
Bottom 25%
+0.0%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+1.9%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75217

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75217, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75217 was assessed at $220,770, up $1,770 (+0.8%) from 2025. 1,884 homeowners (9.8%) protested their 2025 value, near the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$220,770
+0.8% YoY
Median sqft
1,260
~$175 / sqft
Median year built
1959
67 years old
Protest rate 2025
9.8%
1,884 of 19,182 homes
Never protested
82%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
5%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
1.7%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75217

Based on 19,318 ZIP 75217 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$220,820
Typical annual tax bill
$1,259
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75217.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
37%$472
City
34%$429
County
12%$157
Hospital District
11%$134
Community College
5%$67
Total100%$1,259

That's the typical home in 75217. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75217 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75217 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75217Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$220,770$313,950-29.7%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+0.8%+1.3%-0.5 pts
Protest rate 20259.8%24.2%-14.4 pts
Median year built1959197617 yrs older
Median living area1,260 sqft1,710 sqft-26.3%
PART OF

ZIP 75217 sits inside

Dallas100% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75217 homes

Where ZIP 75217's 19,182 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $220,770, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=19,182)

MEDIAN: $221K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $165,882 and $291,730.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75217

Showing 10 of 117 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 107 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 107 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75217
Montecito Plaza
Median $294,965 · +11.0%
Bruton Ridge Estates
Median $291,030 · +2.4%
St Augustine Park Estates No. 3
Median $285,280 · +17.5%
Hilltop Terrace
Median $284,075 · +6.1%
Trinity Forest Estates
Median $279,150 · +1.5%
Blk No. 8806
Median $278,100 · +1.1%
Blk No. 8503
Median $278,595 · -0.1%
Coahuila
Median $278,200 · +0.3%
Brierwood Heights
Median $274,160 · +4.2%
Los Ranchitos Estates
Median $268,390 · +0.0%
Oaks/Casas
Median $265,790 · +0.0%
Blk No. 6336
Median $265,555 · +4.4%
Sandyland Estates
Median $265,080 · +2.6%
Tangelwood
Median $263,125 · -0.0%
Flowers
Median $259,290 · +1.6%
Piedmont Park
Median $252,390 · +0.3%
Los Arboles
Median $252,320 · +0.0%
Riverway Estates
Median $251,840 · -2.5%
Ewatto Square
Median $246,910 · +8.5%
Blk No. 7970
Median $246,695 · +3.0%
Teagarden Place
Median $245,110 · -1.9%
Woodland City
Median $243,950 · +1.5%
Haymaker
Median $242,140 · +0.4%
Grove Oaks
Median $238,525 · -1.4%
Heritage Square
Median $238,020 · +0.0%
Las Haciendas De Prairie Wood
Median $237,370 · +0.0%
Forest Grove No. 5
Median $235,240 · +0.7%
East Cliff
Median $234,285 · +1.2%
Lavelle Evelyn Hgts
Median $233,880 · +0.4%
Bruton Terrace
Median $233,570 · -0.4%
Forest Grove #7
Median $232,320 · +3.1%
Eastcrest Park
Median $232,240 · +0.0%
Old Virginia Jumbo Plantations
Median $232,090 · +11.7%
Hacienda Del Sol
Median $230,660 · +67.7%
Prairie Crk Ests II
Median $228,830 · +0.7%
Rustic Hills
Median $228,520 · +0.3%
St Augustine Park Estates No. 2
Median $226,890 · +3.9%
Homeplace
Median $226,385 · +2.6%
Rustic Hills, Rev
Median $225,000 · +0.9%
Hfh Limestone
Median $224,970 · +0.0%
Stoneport Villas
Median $224,860 · +3.8%
Saint Augustine Gardens
Median $223,370 · +5.4%
Clover Lawn
Median $223,345 · +7.3%
Forest Heights
Median $221,890 · -2.9%
Carver Ests
Median $220,920 · +0.0%
Heritage Square IV
Median $220,350 · +5.7%
Pleasantwood
Median $219,405 · +2.6%
Rylie Place
Median $218,705 · +0.4%
White
Median $217,570 · +1.2%
Chesnut Acres
Median $215,550 · +4.9%
Murdock Hollow Estates
Median $215,440 · +44.6%
Dalview Acres
Median $215,020 · +1.1%
Heritage Place #2
Median $214,810 · +0.2%
Green Meadows
Median $214,460 · +4.7%
Grovelawn
Median $212,680 · +1.3%
Glendale Park
Median $212,650 · +2.9%
Pleasant Valley
Median $211,700 · -2.9%
Kelly J
Median $211,050 · +10.3%
Forest Grove No. 1
Median $209,695 · +0.0%
Crawford Park Terrace
Median $208,420 · +10.2%
Lake June
Median $206,400 · +0.9%
Blk No. 7815
Median $206,680 · +3.6%
Oak Hill Park Annex
Median $206,375 · +2.8%
Silver Meadow Terrace
Median $205,270 · -6.9%
Kensington Vlg
Median $204,760 · -0.1%
Beacon Hill Estates
Median $204,680 · +3.0%
Meadowlark
Median $204,445 · +1.1%
Sloan Ranchitos
Median $203,430 · +0.4%
Lakeshore Terrace
Median $202,620 · +9.8%
Crawford Park Terrace
Median $201,480 · +0.1%
Crawford Park Terrace, Rev
Median $201,420 · +0.9%
Conner Heights
Median $200,785 · +3.1%
Carver
Median $200,580 · +1.2%
Glencrest Park
Median $197,260 · -4.5%
Blk No. 6348
Median $196,660 · +3.5%
Cole Estates
Median $195,230 · +1.2%
Blair Estates
Median $194,800 · +2.3%
Oakwood Park
Median $194,715 · +0.5%
Humphrey and Farrell
Median $194,450 · +2.8%
Toungate Acres
Median $194,275 · +1.1%
Evergreen Acres
Median $194,070 · -1.6%
Blk No. 7773
Median $191,960 · +5.4%
Williamsburg Square
Median $191,470 · -4.3%
Blair Estates
Median $190,590 · +3.2%
Bruton Road Park
Median $190,410 · +0.0%
Faith Temple Estates
Median $189,050 · +75.2%
Harvest Acres
Median $185,370 · +27.6%
Pleasant Oaks
Median $185,155 · +5.6%
Creek Cove Villas
Median $184,310 · -11.1%
Ridgedorf
Median $182,860 · -0.7%
Oak Grove Estates
Median $182,505 · +0.2%
J L Elam
Median $181,320 · +9.2%
Cox Elma Memorial
Median $179,580 · +0.0%
Freindship
Median $178,505 · +43.2%
Shady Hills
Median $175,860 · -2.3%
Meadow Place
Median $175,195 · +15.6%
Grove Oaks
Median $173,620 · +4.4%
Briggs
Median $173,220 · -3.2%
Home Gardens
Median $170,000 · +10.0%
Haymarket Acres
Median $168,395 · +0.0%
Blk No. 6240
Median $163,760 · -11.0%
Grovedale Heights
Median $163,110 · -12.6%
Lake June Park Estates
Median $160,460 · +0.0%
Rustic Hills
Median $160,230 · -12.8%
Home Gardens
Median $121,565 · +0.8%
Jamestown
Median $104,260 · -0.7%
Canterbury Crossing
Median $95,525 · -1.2%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75217 property taxes

How did ZIP 75217 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75217 rose 0.8% from $219,000 to $220,770. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75217 protested in 2025?

1,884 of the 19,182 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75217 protested in 2025, a rate of 9.8%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75217 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75217's median 2026 assessment of $220,770 is 29.7% below the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are smaller (median 1,260 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1959 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 0.41× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75217 (19,182 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.