Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75214

The median home in ZIP 75214 rose 3.7% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 9,921 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75214
Bottom 25%
-1.4%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+6.9%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75214

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75214, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75214 was assessed at $861,420, up $30,910 (+3.7%) from 2025. 4,578 homeowners (46.1%) protested their 2025 value, above the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$861,420
+3.7% YoY
Median sqft
2,288
~$376 / sqft
Median year built
1957
69 years old
Protest rate 2025
46.1%
4,578 of 9,921 homes
Never protested
38%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
28%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
4.5%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75214

Based on 10,252 ZIP 75214 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$850,000
Typical annual tax bill
$13,607
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75214.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
43%$5,904
City
31%$4,206
County
11%$1,533
Hospital District
10%$1,307
Community College
5%$657
Total100%$13,607

That's the typical home in 75214. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75214 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75214 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75214Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$861,420$313,950+174.4%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+3.7%+1.3%+2.4 pts
Protest rate 202546.1%24.2%+21.9 pts
Median year built1957197619 yrs older
Median living area2,288 sqft1,710 sqft+33.8%
PART OF

ZIP 75214 sits inside

Dallas100% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75214 homes

Where ZIP 75214's 9,921 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $861,420, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=9,921)

MEDIAN: $861K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $470,510 and $2,034,410.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75214

Showing 10 of 60 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 50 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 50 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75214
Westlake Park
Median $2,275,000 · +11.3%
Marcus Estates
Median $2,259,775 · -0.4%
Green Cove Estates
Median $2,215,505 · +2.7%
Country Club Estates
Median $1,945,650 · +21.1%
Maple Wood
Median $1,907,165 · +47.4%
Munger Place
Median $1,805,935 · -1.5%
Monticello
Median $1,779,080 · +14.8%
Lawther Drive Estates
Median $1,765,365 · +2.7%
Lakeway
Median $1,525,495 · -0.8%
Monticello
Median $1,522,120 · +6.9%
North Ridge Ests
Median $1,503,690 · +7.8%
North Ridge Ests
Median $1,421,230 · +1.1%
Bob O Links Estates
Median $1,381,490 · +12.8%
North Ridge Park
Median $1,363,675 · +10.9%
Country Club Estates
Median $1,300,000 · +19.3%
Green Meadows
Median $1,291,050 · +13.1%
Country Club Estates
Median $1,287,360 · +1.3%
Brookside Estates
Median $1,255,760 · +3.5%
Briar Creek Estates
Median $1,227,000 · -1.5%
Pasadena
Median $1,150,190 · +12.7%
Bob-O-Links Downs
Median $1,121,860 · +12.3%
Parks Estates
Median $1,049,780 · +2.8%
Lawtherwood
Median $957,585 · +0.0%
Munger Place
Median $799,000 · -0.0%
North Hill Estates
Median $772,845 · +1.4%
Lakeview Heights
Median $756,150 · +1.4%
Caruth Terrace
Median $746,155 · -1.1%
Mockingbird Meadows
Median $722,810 · -1.4%
Mockingbird Hill
Median $700,000 · +0.5%
Lakewood Park Estates
Median $693,235 · +0.6%
Munger Place
Median $651,750 · +4.7%
Regency at Lakewood Condos
Median $630,990 · +0.0%
Munger Place
Median $595,370 · +4.7%
William Kelman
Median $563,400 · +12.7%
Grove at Lovers Lane
Median $551,430 · -0.0%
Hillcrest
Median $530,770 · +6.7%
Stratford at Lakewood Condos
Median $522,500 · -0.8%
Covington Place
Median $485,420 · -8.3%
Metro on Live Oak Condo
Median $468,080 · -12.0%
Junius Heights
Median $451,385 · +4.5%
East Columbia Place
Median $406,775 · -0.4%
Richmond Condominiums
Median $354,580 · +6.9%
Coronado Townhome
Median $322,300 · -19.5%
Oaks of Lakewood Condo
Median $280,040 · +6.5%
Bois Du Lac Condominiums
Median $230,000 · -15.0%
Oram Court
Median $201,920 · -11.1%
6248 Oram Condominiums
Median $147,060 · +17.6%
Columbia Park Condominiums
Median $146,520 · +17.2%
Lakeside at White Rock Condo
Median $132,950 · +0.0%
Oaks on the Lane Condo
Median $126,580 · -5.8%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75214 property taxes

How did ZIP 75214 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75214 rose 3.7% from $830,510 to $861,420. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75214 protested in 2025?

4,578 of the 9,921 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75214 protested in 2025, a rate of 46.1%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75214 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75214's median 2026 assessment of $861,420 is 174.4% above the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are larger (median 2,288 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1957 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 1.90× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75214 (9,921 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.