Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75104

The median home in ZIP 75104 held essentially flat 0.4% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 14,493 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75104
Bottom 25%
-1.4%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+1.5%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75104

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75104, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75104 was assessed at $321,765, essentially unchanged from 2025. 3,812 homeowners (26.3%) protested their 2025 value, above the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$321,765
+0.4% YoY
Median sqft
2,031
~$158 / sqft
Median year built
1996
30 years old
Protest rate 2025
26.3%
3,812 of 14,493 homes
Never protested
59%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
14%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
5.3%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75104

Based on 15,000 ZIP 75104 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$322,670
Typical annual tax bill
$5,739
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75104.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
42%$2,426
City
34%$1,931
County
11%$606
Hospital District
9%$516
Community College
5%$260
Total100%$5,739

That's the typical home in 75104. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75104 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75104 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75104Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$321,765$313,950+2.5%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+0.4%+1.3%-0.9 pts
Protest rate 202526.3%24.2%+2.1 pts
Median year built1996197620 yrs newer
Median living area2,031 sqft1,710 sqft+18.8%
PART OF

ZIP 75104 sits inside

Cedar Hill97% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75104 homes

Where ZIP 75104's 14,493 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $321,765, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=14,493)

MEDIAN: $322K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $250,000 and $599,270.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75104

Showing 10 of 102 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 92 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 92 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75104
Lake Ridge, Sec. 7
Median $1,203,050 · +5.5%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 15
Median $1,075,440 · +33.6%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 18
Median $862,900 · +3.8%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 8
Median $774,350 · +12.1%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 2
Median $763,300 · +3.0%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 21
Median $741,175 · -0.4%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 11
Median $736,295 · -0.4%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 10
Median $730,420 · +14.5%
Shenandoah
Median $718,000 · -2.5%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 1
Median $712,075 · -0.8%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 13
Median $701,600 · -5.4%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 19
Median $699,370 · -32.8%
Lake Ridge, 20 Amended
Median $686,690 · -21.1%
Ridge at Windmill Hill
Median $664,000 · -7.2%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 18
Median $663,130 · -25.6%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 15
Median $662,970 · -9.9%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 15
Median $661,160 · -6.4%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 9
Median $650,000 · -15.2%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 16
Median $647,710 · -0.2%
James Hughes Abst 539 Pg
Median $646,910 · -0.8%
Bentle Branch Estates
Median $637,690 · +0.0%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 3
Median $635,280 · +1.9%
Shady Brook Farm
Median $613,935 · +0.5%
Lake Ridge, Sec. 4
Median $597,065 · +3.3%
Bear Creek Ranch, Ph Ii
Median $584,880 · +2.2%
Brook View Unrec
Median $525,970 · +0.3%
Sleepy Hollow
Median $515,000 · -0.9%
Lake Ridge Village
Median $497,635 · +0.6%
Winterhaven Estates
Median $491,560 · -1.4%
Bear Creek Ranch, Ph Ii
Median $486,705 · -8.0%
Ten Mile Creek Estates
Median $458,880 · -2.6%
Creeks of Windmill Hill
Median $451,260 · -0.4%
Wood Ridge Country Estates
Median $448,920 · -2.4%
Hidden Lakes Parkerville Holdings
Median $445,530 · -1.7%
J B Holveck Abst 1638 Pg
Median $423,190 · -1.6%
Bent Creek Rep
Median $419,530 · -0.4%
Stony Creek Estates
Median $412,040 · -1.9%
Stonehill
Median $411,050 · +2.6%
Wooded Creek Estates
Median $407,755 · +0.3%
Park Plaza
Median $403,170 · -0.3%
Waterford Oaks East
Median $397,150 · -1.4%
Wintergreen Acres
Median $397,120 · +0.3%
Bear Creek Ranch, Phase 1
Median $384,360 · -1.4%
Addison Hills
Median $375,000 · +341.2%
Highlands No. 5
Median $374,740 · +5.6%
Bluebonnett Acres
Median $359,730 · +0.0%
Reserve at High Pointe, Phase 3
Median $351,270 · -1.3%
Meadows at High Pointe, Phase 2
Median $350,320 · +0.3%
Meadow Vista Estates
Median $349,880 · -0.7%
Meadows at High Pointe
Median $339,480 · -0.2%
Cresthaven Cottages Condo
Median $332,710 · +0.0%
Cedarwood Place
Median $330,560 · +0.8%
Highlands North, Phase 2
Median $330,080 · +4.1%
E D Balcoms
Median $331,400 · -2.0%
Reserve at High Pointe, Phase 1
Median $329,420 · -6.3%
Cumberland at High Pointe
Median $327,730 · -0.1%
Winding Hollow
Median $322,920 · +0.2%
Sweetbriar at High Pointe, Ph 4a
Median $320,540 · -0.3%
Heritage
Median $317,570 · +0.9%
High Pointe Manor
Median $315,790 · +0.5%
Kingswood No. 6, 2nd Sec.
Median $315,260 · +0.4%
Parkway Place
Median $314,130 · +0.0%
Bryan Place in the Cedars
Median $313,740 · +0.7%
Cumberland at High Pt
Median $310,390 · +2.6%
Cedar Trail Estates
Median $307,670 · +0.9%
Meadowbrooke
Median $305,740 · +1.6%
Stonewood Heights, Phase 2
Median $303,760 · +0.2%
Parkerville Place
Median $299,140 · +0.5%
Kingswood No. 2
Median $298,860 · -11.3%
Springfield
Median $297,780 · -6.4%
Broadmoor Village
Median $297,700 · +892.3%
Braeglen at Highpointe
Median $297,680 · +23.8%
Highlands North
Median $295,800 · -6.0%
Northwood Trails
Median $292,710 · +1.2%
Stonewood Heights, Phase 3
Median $286,200 · +1.9%
Springfield
Median $286,000 · +1.9%
Rushing Green at High Pointe
Median $285,160 · +0.3%
Creekside at High Pointe
Median $281,980 · +0.2%
Somerset Village
Median $275,260 · +2.6%
Heritage, Phase 3b
Median $272,900 · -7.9%
Hillcrest, 2nd Inst.
Median $271,365 · -0.2%
Cedarbrake Hills
Median $270,185 · +1.8%
Wild Flower
Median $269,520 · +3.0%
Hillcrest, 3rd Inst.
Median $259,575 · +1.4%
Orig Town Cedar Hill
Median $253,200 · +5.0%
Cedar Hill East
Median $246,000 · +2.5%
Pleasant Run Farms
Median $242,400 · +9.2%
South Hills Park
Median $241,090 · +0.2%
Highlands 3 & 8 Rep
Median $232,040 · +5.3%
Cedar Valley Estates
Median $228,120 · +27.5%
Ellis C Thomas Abst 1472 Pg
Median $216,460 · -4.6%
Cedar Bend
Median $174,030 · -7.0%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75104 property taxes

How did ZIP 75104 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75104 held essentially flat 0.4% from $320,350 to $321,765. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75104 protested in 2025?

3,812 of the 14,493 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75104 protested in 2025, a rate of 26.3%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75104 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75104's median 2026 assessment of $321,765 is 2.5% above the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are larger (median 2,031 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1996 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 1.08× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75104 (14,493 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.