Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75081

The median home in ZIP 75081 rose 0.7% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 8,904 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75081
Bottom 25%
+0.0%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+0.3%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75081

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75081, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75081 was assessed at $389,600, up $2,670 (+0.7%) from 2025. 2,167 homeowners (24.3%) protested their 2025 value, above the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$389,600
+0.7% YoY
Median sqft
2,007
~$194 / sqft
Median year built
1975
51 years old
Protest rate 2025
24.3%
2,167 of 8,904 homes
Never protested
60%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
13%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
0.4%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75081

Based on 9,481 ZIP 75081 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$389,900
Typical annual tax bill
$6,271
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75081.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
44%$2,735
City
29%$1,832
County
12%$746
Hospital District
10%$636
Community College
5%$320
Total100%$6,271

That's the typical home in 75081. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75081 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75081 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75081Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$389,600$313,950+24.1%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+0.7%+1.3%-0.6 pts
Protest rate 202524.3%24.2%+0.1 pts
Median year built197519761 yrs older
Median living area2,007 sqft1,710 sqft+17.4%
PART OF

ZIP 75081 sits inside

Richardson100% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75081 homes

Where ZIP 75081's 8,904 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $389,600, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=8,904)

MEDIAN: $390K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $279,601 and $493,237.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75081

Showing 10 of 46 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 36 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 36 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75081
Villas of Buckingham
Median $635,000 · -0.5%
Rosehill
Median $631,530 · -0.8%
Spring Park Meadows
Median $598,060 · +1.3%
The Lakes at Buckingham
Median $592,370 · +0.6%
Waterford Falls
Median $542,480 · -1.3%
Richland Meadows
Median $541,380 · -3.3%
Townes of Buckingham Rep
Median $450,655 · -3.1%
Marlborough Square
Median $438,450 · -1.5%
Glenville Park Rep
Median $438,190 · +0.2%
Residences on Duck Creek
Median $428,430 · +5.9%
Hidden Creek Estates
Median $424,330 · -0.2%
College Park
Median $417,045 · +1.1%
Woodhaven
Median $414,540 · -2.2%
University Estates West
Median $413,720 · +0.3%
University Estates South 3
Median $403,015 · -1.4%
Mckamy Park
Median $399,450 · +0.1%
Waterford Villas Amending
Median $392,270 · +2.8%
Richland Valley
Median $391,260 · +0.3%
Arapaho East No. 7
Median $382,075 · +0.1%
Greenmeadow Park Rep
Median $379,865 · -4.0%
Arapaho East, Sec. 2
Median $377,440 · +1.5%
Town North Park
Median $377,020 · +1.5%
Glenville Manor
Median $367,485 · +8.5%
Arapaho East No. 4, 2nd Inst.
Median $364,130 · +1.8%
Richland Oaks
Median $364,065 · -10.0%
Village Square
Median $363,700 · +0.0%
Woodstone
Median $360,040 · +1.2%
Richland Manor Rep
Median $356,395 · +0.7%
Pittman & Stults
Median $354,225 · -1.5%
Spring Ridge
Median $332,000 · +0.2%
Richardson Terrace
Median $291,420 · -0.7%
Northern Hills
Median $280,870 · +3.9%
Richardson Racquet Club Estates
Median $276,830 · +3.2%
Richardson Terrace No. 3
Median $276,160 · +4.0%
Richardson Lifestyle Townhomes
Median $238,910 · +16.4%
Woodhaven Townhouse
Median $236,510 · +1.8%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75081 property taxes

How did ZIP 75081 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75081 rose 0.7% from $386,930 to $389,600. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75081 protested in 2025?

2,167 of the 8,904 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75081 protested in 2025, a rate of 24.3%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75081 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75081's median 2026 assessment of $389,600 is 24.1% above the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are larger (median 2,007 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1975 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 1.00× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75081 (8,904 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.