Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75115

The median home in ZIP 75115 fell 0.8% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 15,696 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75115
Bottom 25%
-4.8%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+0.0%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75115

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75115, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75115 was assessed at $331,295, down $2,590 (-0.8%) from 2025. 3,288 homeowners (20.9%) protested their 2025 value, near the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$331,295
-0.8% YoY
Median sqft
2,285
~$145 / sqft
Median year built
1991
35 years old
Protest rate 2025
20.9%
3,288 of 15,696 homes
Never protested
61%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
10%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
4.8%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75115

Based on 16,210 ZIP 75115 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$332,710
Typical annual tax bill
$4,958
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75115.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
41%$2,024
City
36%$1,782
County
10%$505
Hospital District
9%$431
Community College
4%$217
Total100%$4,958

That's the typical home in 75115. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75115 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75115 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75115Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$331,295$313,950+5.5%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)-0.8%+1.3%-2.1 pts
Protest rate 202520.9%24.2%-3.3 pts
Median year built1991197615 yrs newer
Median living area2,285 sqft1,710 sqft+33.6%
PART OF

ZIP 75115 sits inside

Desoto100% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75115 homes

Where ZIP 75115's 15,696 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $331,295, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=15,696)

MEDIAN: $331K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $248,585 and $486,715.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75115

Showing 10 of 122 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 112 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 112 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75115
Regents Park
Median $843,555 · +2.7%
Windmill Hill Estates
Median $743,385 · -0.9%
Frost Farms
Median $725,150 · +8.1%
Ten Mile Creek Estates, Ph Iii B
Median $667,000 · -1.2%
Club Ridge Estates
Median $649,130 · +5.8%
Hidden Lakes Estates
Median $592,510 · +12.5%
Homestead at Daniel Farms, Phase 2
Median $579,085 · +0.3%
Summit Parks, Phase 3
Median $572,915 · +47.6%
Stillwater Canyon, Ph 1d
Median $547,310 · -1.2%
Homestead at Daniel Farms, Phase 1
Median $523,590 · -8.6%
Kentsdale Farm, Phase 4
Median $519,820 · +132.2%
Ten Mile Creek Estates, Ph 3c
Median $508,200 · +5.1%
Trees Farm
Median $506,040 · +0.4%
Ten Mile Creek Estates, Ph 3a
Median $499,250 · -2.3%
Thorntree
Median $498,475 · -9.3%
Sumrall Estates
Median $489,215 · -0.2%
Silver Creek Meadows, Phase 1
Median $485,060 · -2.8%
Creeks of Homestead
Median $482,345 · +80.5%
Silver Creek Meadows, Phase 2
Median $479,210 · -6.6%
Elerson Trace West
Median $477,730 · +6.9%
Frost Farms, 2 Ph 1
Median $473,300 · -0.4%
Stillwater Canyon, Ph 1a
Median $463,280 · -0.8%
Cole Crossing Estates
Median $463,225 · +2.2%
Townhomes of Thorntree
Median $462,490 · +11.5%
St George's Place
Median $461,610 · +7.7%
Kentsdale Farm, Phase 1
Median $460,180 · -2.8%
Elerson Ranch, Phase 3
Median $458,030 · -0.9%
Wolf Creek Estates
Median $440,740 · -0.2%
Elerson Trace Park
Median $439,760 · -14.4%
Stillwater Canyon, Ph 1b
Median $436,770 · +1.2%
Ten Mile Creek Estates, Phase 1
Median $428,830 · -0.6%
Churchill Estates
Median $427,270 · -0.0%
Tenderfoot Estates
Median $422,350 · -2.7%
Wyndmere
Median $417,725 · -14.7%
Westmoreland Heights
Median $417,440 · -8.7%
Stillwater Canyon, Ph 1c
Median $407,970 · -2.7%
Cedar Acres
Median $405,975 · +15.3%
Summit Parks, Phase 1
Median $403,575 · -6.7%
Silver Creek Crossing, Phase 5
Median $401,945 · +8.2%
Sheridan Parc
Median $401,080 · -0.7%
Elerson Ranch, Phase 1
Median $398,710 · -15.0%
Wheatland Farms
Median $398,430 · +2.9%
Northwest Estates No. 3
Median $390,760 · +0.2%
Club Parc
Median $386,530 · -0.4%
Avondale
Median $381,910 · +0.2%
Parkerville Meadows, Ph 4a
Median $379,410 · +577.5%
Meadowbrook Estates
Median $375,740 · -10.0%
Parkerville Meadows, Ph Iii Sec B
Median $374,650 · +1.7%
Shamrock Gardens
Median $371,670 · -12.0%
Silver Creek Crossing, 1 Inst Rep
Median $369,100 · +0.0%
Hampton Meadows
Median $364,235 · -0.3%
Brighton Estates
Median $356,835 · -16.8%
Creek Tree Estates, Ph 3b
Median $353,580 · +0.3%
Chapel Hill
Median $352,850 · -7.5%
Country Place Estates
Median $351,860 · +0.0%
Mockingbird Hill, Sec. 6
Median $351,225 · -0.4%
Kari Place
Median $350,285 · +1.2%
Mcnabbs Atomic Acres
Median $349,280 · +18.7%
Summer Meadow, Phase 4
Median $349,110 · +0.0%
Meadow Brook Estates
Median $348,830 · +1.2%
Silver Creek Crossing, Phase 4
Median $347,625 · +4.4%
Creek Tree Estates, Phase 2
Median $347,510 · -0.6%
North Meadows
Median $343,135 · +1.4%
Summer Meadow, Phase 3
Median $343,035 · -5.6%
Summer Meadow, Ph Ii
Median $336,010 · +0.3%
Parkerville Meadows, Phase 1
Median $331,760 · -0.7%
Fern Heights Rep
Median $329,745 · -0.8%
Forest Creek
Median $325,535 · -10.8%
Hidden Canyon
Median $321,940 · -2.2%
Silver Cr Crossing
Median $321,390 · -0.2%
Summer Meadow, Phase 1
Median $313,900 · -2.3%
Creek Tree Estates
Median $313,820 · +0.2%
Lynnwood Estates
Median $313,170 · +0.0%
Desoto Ranch
Median $311,135 · +1.8%
Glen
Median $310,310 · +0.3%
Curtis Parks Abst 1124 Pg
Median $313,980 · +3.0%
Westmoreland Place
Median $308,760 · +0.4%
Eagle Downs
Median $306,110 · +0.4%
South Meadows, 1st Sec.
Median $305,405 · +0.9%
Twin Creek
Median $303,530 · +7.7%
Park Place
Median $301,360 · +1.2%
Mantlebrook Farms
Median $300,210 · -0.8%
South Meadows, 4th Sec.
Median $297,090 · +1.2%
Northwest Estates No. 4
Median $293,570 · +1.8%
C M S Estates
Median $292,075 · -0.5%
Beltwood South
Median $291,985 · +0.0%
Park Ridge Estates
Median $289,720 · +11.6%
Centre Estates
Median $287,790 · +0.6%
Rock Creek
Median $286,420 · -7.5%
Spring Meadows
Median $286,180 · +0.7%
Mockingbird Hill, Sec. 4
Median $286,005 · -8.3%
South Meadows, 5th Sec.
Median $281,890 · +0.2%
Beltwoods
Median $279,950 · -0.8%
Woodhaven
Median $270,480 · -1.4%
Southampton Estates
Median $269,600 · -6.7%
Rolling Hills
Median $258,315 · +17.5%
Western Hills Estates
Median $257,730 · +0.6%
Southpointe
Median $256,170 · -1.3%
Cedar Park
Median $255,800 · -7.1%
Creek Tree Estates, 5 Ph 1
Median $255,000 · +3.9%
Crestview
Median $250,705 · +2.4%
Highlands Estates
Median $247,645 · -0.3%
West Desoto Estates
Median $247,040 · +3.4%
Dycus & Hill Unrec
Median $244,580 · -2.2%
Timberbrook 1St Rep
Median $238,610 · -15.4%
East Park
Median $236,780 · -5.2%
Valley View Estates
Median $235,875 · -0.7%
Hampton Place Estates
Median $220,235 · +0.0%
South Meadows of Ramblewood
Median $219,165 · -2.2%
W C Davis Sr
Median $210,465 · +8.9%
Creek Tree Chalet
Median $208,840 · +3.9%
Wintergreen Estates
Median $186,450 · +19.2%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75115 property taxes

How did ZIP 75115 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75115 fell 0.8% from $333,885 to $331,295. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75115 protested in 2025?

3,288 of the 15,696 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75115 protested in 2025, a rate of 20.9%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75115 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75115's median 2026 assessment of $331,295 is 5.5% above the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are larger (median 2,285 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1991 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 0.86× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75115 (15,696 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.