Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75228

The median home in ZIP 75228 rose 1.0% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 14,278 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75228
Bottom 25%
-1.0%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+0.7%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75228

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75228, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75228 was assessed at $294,225, up $2,920 (+1.0%) from 2025. 2,807 homeowners (19.7%) protested their 2025 value, near the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$294,225
+1.0% YoY
Median sqft
1,468
~$200 / sqft
Median year built
1956
70 years old
Protest rate 2025
19.7%
2,807 of 14,278 homes
Never protested
65%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
10%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
1.9%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75228

Based on 14,805 ZIP 75228 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$296,420
Typical annual tax bill
$3,162
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75228.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
38%$1,193
City
33%$1,047
County
13%$404
Hospital District
11%$345
Community College
5%$173
Total100%$3,162

That's the typical home in 75228. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75228 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75228 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75228Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$294,225$313,950-6.3%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+1.0%+1.3%-0.3 pts
Protest rate 202519.7%24.2%-4.6 pts
Median year built1956197620 yrs older
Median living area1,468 sqft1,710 sqft-14.2%
PART OF

ZIP 75228 sits inside

Dallas100% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75228 homes

Where ZIP 75228's 14,278 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $294,225, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=14,278)

MEDIAN: $294K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $219,380 and $472,720.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75228

Showing 10 of 50 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 40 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 40 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75228
Enclave at Ash Creek
Median $591,040 · -0.3%
Casa Linda Forest
Median $584,420 · +5.4%
Club Manor
Median $583,260 · +7.5%
Oates Drive Estates
Median $581,190 · -1.3%
Grove at White Rock Hills
Median $546,615 · -12.6%
Fairway Estates
Median $521,335 · +0.8%
Tenison Vlg at Buckner Ter
Median $460,000 · +72.9%
Villas at Ash Creek
Median $439,000 · -6.1%
Forest Meade
Median $435,145 · +2.3%
Woodcrest
Median $428,380 · +0.8%
Eastwood
Median $428,345 · +1.0%
Saint Andrews
Median $422,120 · +6.4%
Sereno Oaks @ Buckner Ter
Median $394,995 · +3849.9%
Claremont
Median $394,600 · +1.4%
Forest Oaks
Median $361,990 · +2.5%
White Rock Village
Median $361,730 · +3.4%
Crestview East No. 3
Median $348,340 · +2.7%
Linda Heights
Median $333,270 · +0.2%
Braeburn Glen
Median $326,520 · +1.5%
St Andrews
Median $313,815 · -1.1%
Casa View Oaks
Median $301,000 · +0.8%
Hillview Terrace
Median $293,655 · -0.5%
Eastridge Park
Median $281,310 · +1.1%
Ash Creek
Median $278,930 · +2.4%
Pecan Crest
Median $274,910 · -0.3%
Light Pointe Place
Median $274,820 · -6.5%
Country Club Park No. 1
Median $267,000 · -0.1%
Centerville Terrace
Median $262,505 · +1.7%
Casa View Heights
Median $262,180 · -0.1%
Loveland
Median $260,075 · +1.2%
Stellar Estates
Median $252,300 · +2.5%
Country Club Park No. 2
Median $243,850 · +2.0%
Casa View Heights No. 8
Median $239,570 · +2.9%
Peavy Park
Median $225,270 · +1.4%
Apple Gate
Median $223,500 · +1.8%
Casa View Hills
Median $222,665 · +3.2%
Casa View Heights
Median $217,275 · -3.7%
Briarwood
Median $206,150 · -4.3%
Skyline Park
Median $202,535 · -2.3%
Forest Creek Condo
Median $130,880 · +0.0%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75228 property taxes

How did ZIP 75228 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75228 rose 1.0% from $291,305 to $294,225. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75228 protested in 2025?

2,807 of the 14,278 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75228 protested in 2025, a rate of 19.7%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75228 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75228's median 2026 assessment of $294,225 is 6.3% below the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are smaller (median 1,468 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1956 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 0.81× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75228 (14,278 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.