Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75205

The median home in ZIP 75205 rose 4.7% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 6,066 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75205
Bottom 25%
+0.0%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+8.5%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75205

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75205, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75205 was assessed at $2,457,230, up $110,440 (+4.7%) from 2025. 2,968 homeowners (48.9%) protested their 2025 value, above the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$2,457,230
+4.7% YoY
Median sqft
3,655
~$672 / sqft
Median year built
1984
42 years old
Protest rate 2025
48.9%
2,968 of 6,066 homes
Never protested
36%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
36%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
3.3%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75205

Based on 6,168 ZIP 75205 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$2,420,580
Typical annual tax bill
$24,365
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75205.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
50%$12,244
City
14%$3,342
County
16%$3,848
Hospital District
13%$3,281
Community College
7%$1,649
Total100%$24,365

That's the typical home in 75205. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75205 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75205 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75205Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$2,457,230$313,950+682.7%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+4.7%+1.3%+3.4 pts
Protest rate 202548.9%24.2%+24.7 pts
Median year built198419768 yrs newer
Median living area3,655 sqft1,710 sqft+113.7%
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75205 homes

Where ZIP 75205's 6,066 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $2,457,230, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=6,066)

MEDIAN: $2.46M<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $528,310 and $6,941,100.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75205

Showing 10 of 79 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 69 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 69 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75205
Brookside Estates
Median $13,900,000 · +13.1%
Highland Park
Median $10,000,000 · +3.8%
Highland Park
Median $9,890,710 · +0.0%
Highland Park
Median $8,673,040 · +23.9%
Highland Park Acreage
Median $8,623,505 · -1.8%
Highland Park
Median $7,661,190 · +14.2%
Mount Vernon
Median $7,132,770 · -1.3%
Highland Park
Median $6,200,000 · +24.7%
St Andrews Place
Median $6,085,160 · +6.0%
Highland Park
Median $4,733,190 · -2.2%
Highland Park
Median $4,663,920 · +14.7%
University Park Estates
Median $4,600,000 · -1.1%
Terminal @ Katy Trail Res Condos
Median $4,524,200 · -2.9%
Highland Park
Median $4,462,235 · +8.0%
Highland Park
Median $4,207,360 · +0.7%
Highland Park
Median $4,071,600 · -0.1%
Highland Park
Median $3,734,055 · +7.2%
Highland Park
Median $3,492,820 · +13.5%
Windsor Place
Median $3,213,230 · +2.6%
Francis Daniel Park
Median $3,200,000 · -3.0%
Stratford Manor
Median $3,081,995 · -1.6%
Windsor Place
Median $2,900,255 · +1.5%
Highland Park
Median $2,900,000 · +0.8%
Highland Park
Median $2,737,100 · -0.2%
Highland Park
Median $2,678,935 · +7.7%
West Park
Median $2,524,110 · +23.4%
Francis Daniels Park
Median $2,459,120 · +0.0%
Preston Place No. 1
Median $2,430,770 · +0.0%
Northern Heights
Median $2,077,140 · +10.2%
Highland Park
Median $2,284,320 · -0.2%
A G Mcadams
Median $2,258,570 · +2.7%
Highland Gates on Katy Trl Condos
Median $2,121,000 · +11.8%
Campus Green
Median $2,120,000 · +16.5%
University Park
Median $2,137,060 · -0.1%
Highland Park
Median $2,078,750 · +7.9%
Preston Place No. 4
Median $2,004,630 · +26.0%
University Hills West
Median $2,004,540 · +3.8%
Northern Hills
Median $1,980,870 · +0.8%
Highland Park High School
Median $1,896,065 · +0.1%
Granada Place
Median $1,725,420 · +17.0%
Mondara Condo
Median $1,717,100 · -5.2%
Highland Park High School
Median $1,793,720 · +7.1%
F R Wilsons North Dallas
Median $1,132,400 · +0.7%
Hursey
Median $1,122,430 · +33.8%
Emerson Manor Condos
Median $896,760 · +0.0%
Buena Vista Condos
Median $791,020 · -1.1%
Renaissance Corners Condominiums
Median $776,000 · +13.6%
Travis at Knox Condo
Median $749,830 · +7.1%
Knox Park Heights Condominiums
Median $670,410 · +72.1%
Morrison Condos
Median $660,000 · -1.5%
Brighton Lofts North Condominiums
Median $656,100 · +4.1%
Malaga Townhomes Condos
Median $651,200 · +0.1%
The Compound Condominiums
Median $648,900 · +12.9%
Heights at Rosedale Condo
Median $628,980 · +4.8%
Grammercy Place Condominiums
Median $584,010 · +0.0%
Parkwood Condominiums
Median $469,350 · +13.3%
Remington at Smu Condos
Median $435,000 · +5.2%
Charleston Square Condos
Median $398,900 · +0.0%
St Charles Condominiums
Median $393,790 · +30.9%
4241 Buena Vista Street Condo
Median $384,350 · +0.0%
4231-4233 Travis Avenue Condo
Median $364,070 · +1.4%
4242 Buena Vista Street Condo
Median $361,640 · +30.0%
4221 Cole Ave Condominium
Median $303,850 · +5.4%
Buena Vista Villa Condominiums
Median $264,160 · -5.6%
Antilles Condominium
Median $236,700 · +3.7%
Twin Villas Townhomes
Median $200,250 · +19.0%
Stones Throw Condominium
Median $187,800 · +4.0%
4343 Travis Avenue Condo
Median $176,400 · +0.0%
4400 Condominiums
Median $175,500 · +40.6%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75205 property taxes

How did ZIP 75205 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75205 rose 4.7% from $2,346,790 to $2,457,230. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75205 protested in 2025?

2,968 of the 6,066 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75205 protested in 2025, a rate of 48.9%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75205 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75205's median 2026 assessment of $2,457,230 is 682.7% above the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are larger (median 3,655 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1984 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 2.02× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75205 (6,066 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.