Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75204

The median home in ZIP 75204 held essentially flat 0.1% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 4,828 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75204
Bottom 25%
-1.2%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+5.1%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75204

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75204, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75204 was assessed at $511,305, essentially unchanged from 2025. 1,651 homeowners (34.2%) protested their 2025 value, above the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$511,305
-0.1% YoY
Median sqft
1,753
~$292 / sqft
Median year built
2000
26 years old
Protest rate 2025
34.2%
1,651 of 4,828 homes
Never protested
49%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
19%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
6.4%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75204

Based on 5,222 ZIP 75204 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$505,930
Typical annual tax bill
$10,329
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75204.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
42%$4,309
City
32%$3,289
County
12%$1,197
Hospital District
10%$1,020
Community College
5%$513
Total100%$10,329

That's the typical home in 75204. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75204 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75204 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75204Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$511,305$313,950+62.9%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)-0.1%+1.3%-1.5 pts
Protest rate 202534.2%24.2%+10.0 pts
Median year built2000197624 yrs newer
Median living area1,753 sqft1,710 sqft+2.5%
PART OF

ZIP 75204 sits inside

Dallas100% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75204 homes

Where ZIP 75204's 4,828 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $511,305, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=4,828)

MEDIAN: $511K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $256,304 and $829,018.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75204

Showing 10 of 99 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 89 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 89 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75204
Cascada at Turtle Creek
Median $2,009,985 · +5.1%
Turtle Creek Bend
Median $1,586,020 · -2.8%
Frederick M
Median $1,421,090 · +9.1%
Overlands
Median $1,147,755 · -2.1%
Schoellkoph Suburban Hts
Median $926,615 · -4.7%
Perry Hallsville
Median $901,895 · +1.2%
Portobello By the Creek
Median $881,000 · +14.8%
Cityhomes-Regency
Median $803,610 · +7.0%
Worthington Corners
Median $772,850 · -0.9%
Thomas Court
Median $767,890 · +5.8%
Elizabeth Square
Median $761,250 · +9.4%
Hall/Howell Tract
Median $760,605 · +5.9%
Valencia
Median $750,000 · +5.1%
Parkwood Townhomes
Median $718,400 · +5.1%
Sundance Row at State-Thomas Two
Median $707,500 · -1.6%
Vine Condominiums
Median $700,000 · -2.0%
Drayton Court
Median $683,900 · -1.8%
Ross Ave Heights Condo
Median $667,485 · -2.3%
Cityhomes-Travis Terrace
Median $662,480 · -16.2%
4100 Travis Street Condos
Median $652,950 · +11.2%
West Side at State Thomas Condos
Median $638,630 · +0.8%
Drexel Montane
Median $638,250 · +4.8%
Grand at Turtle Creek Condo
Median $628,230 · +0.5%
The Manor at State-Thomas
Median $625,300 · +0.0%
Skyline Terraces Condo
Median $600,880 · +1.7%
Live Oak
Median $598,930 · -4.1%
Belmont Park
Median $526,610 · +7.8%
Cambrick Square North
Median $584,500 · +0.0%
Buena Vista Townhouse
Median $575,160 · +0.6%
Thirty Thirty Bryan Condominium
Median $568,820 · +1.6%
1510 Washington Townhomes
Median $568,430 · +0.0%
Swiss Avenue Limited
Median $562,520 · -2.0%
Lafayette Square
Median $561,950 · +2.9%
Veranda
Median $556,920 · -6.4%
3920-22 Travis Street Condos
Median $550,590 · +1.5%
Kirby Estates
Median $548,750 · -0.0%
Larkspur Ivy
Median $546,850 · -10.0%
Exall Park Brownstones
Median $535,080 · +2.1%
Charleston Square Condos
Median $530,100 · +0.0%
Larkspur Fitzhugh
Median $529,180 · -5.6%
West Village Urban Homes Condo
Median $519,300 · +5.3%
Perry Haskell
Median $515,230 · +2.3%
Cityscape Plaza Townhomes
Median $512,490 · -11.3%
Urban Place
Median $508,000 · +6.9%
Live Oak Townhome
Median $503,640 · +4.9%
Flora Street Townhomes
Median $500,350 · -7.4%
Ross Avenue Brownstones Condo
Median $495,000 · +0.0%
The Habitat at
Median $491,500 · -2.9%
Bryan Square Townhomes
Median $489,210 · +5.9%
Exall Townhomes
Median $486,760 · -14.4%
Urban View
Median $469,900 · +9.3%
Bryan Heights
Median $467,360 · +0.0%
Villas of Bryan Place
Median $459,350 · +0.0%
San Jacinto Lofts
Median $457,680 · -11.9%
Benavides Meadows
Median $455,820 · -5.8%
Golf Pak
Median $455,250 · +4.4%
4122 Travis Street Condos
Median $454,860 · -4.3%
Bristle Cone Townhouse Condo
Median $452,790 · +5.4%
4125 Cole Ave Condominiums
Median $449,745 · +0.7%
A F Kirkpatrick
Median $449,360 · +4.7%
1600 Haskell Condominiums
Median $440,000 · +17.4%
Carriage House Condominium
Median $433,460 · +16.4%
3910 Buena Vista Condo
Median $432,920 · -3.1%
2100 N Fitzhugh Condominiums
Median $420,290 · +0.0%
4017 Buena Vista Condo
Median $417,480 · +6.8%
Edco
Median $417,150 · +0.6%
Cole House Condominium
Median $401,940 · +0.0%
Cambrick Place Condo
Median $401,555 · +2.3%
Rick & Hurts North Fitzhugh Ave
Median $393,765 · +1.9%
Woodshire Court Condos
Median $393,250 · -5.2%
Mercer Square Condo
Median $369,000 · +5.1%
Bois Du Chene
Median $360,000 · +6.7%
4134 Travis Street Condominiums
Median $354,195 · -0.1%
Studio II Condominiums
Median $332,330 · +6.6%
Barrington Oaks at Turtle Creek
Median $307,650 · -4.4%
4111 Cole Condominiums
Median $297,380 · +0.0%
Bryan Street Station Condominiums
Median $293,460 · +0.0%
Colonnade at Turtle Creek Condos
Median $289,460 · -0.2%
Parks on Travis Condos, the
Median $274,680 · -6.0%
4044 Buena Vista Condominium
Median $272,790 · +6.8%
Oak Grove Condo
Median $265,205 · -3.8%
Sutton Place Condos
Median $247,680 · +4.2%
Central Park Condominiums
Median $224,000 · -1.3%
Dallas City Gates
Median $222,050 · +4.9%
Bryan Place, Phase V Sec 1 & 2
Median $207,300 · +1.6%
Bryan Place Condo
Median $205,390 · -21.6%
Cole Park Condominiums
Median $201,370 · -3.8%
Elizabeth Court Condominiums
Median $183,000 · +4.2%
Studio East Condominiums
Median $120,000 · +0.0%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75204 property taxes

How did ZIP 75204 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75204 held essentially flat 0.1% from $512,030 to $511,305. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75204 protested in 2025?

1,651 of the 4,828 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75204 protested in 2025, a rate of 34.2%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75204 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75204's median 2026 assessment of $511,305 is 62.9% above the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are larger (median 1,753 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 2000 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 1.41× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75204 (4,828 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.