Dallas County Property Tax Report

2026 property taxes in 75243

The median home in ZIP 75243 rose 1.2% for the 2026 tax year. Here's how that breaks down across 9,646 homes, plus how the ZIP compares to Dallas County.

Protest deadline: May 15, 2026Source: Dallas Central Appraisal District, accessed September 29, 2026
Reviewed for accuracy by Michelle E. Martin
How values moved in ZIP 75243
Bottom 25%
-3.0%
Typical home
+0.0%
Top 25%
+0.0%

Median per-parcel year-over-year change across homes that appeared on the appraisal roll in both years. If your notice shows an increase well above the typical home in your area, that gap is the basis for an equal-and-uniform protest.

Leaves out new homes and homes the county valued as a vacant lot last year. Their change reflects construction, not how they were assessed.

See where your home stands in 75243

See how your assessment changed, and how your home compares with your neighborhood, ZIP code, city, and county.

No email required.
SNAPSHOT

What your 2026 notice looks like, relative to the block

Top-line stats for ZIP 75243, computed from every single-family residential parcel in Dallas Central Appraisal District's 2026 record.

In 2026, the median single-family home in ZIP 75243 was assessed at $315,160, up $3,825 (+1.2%) from 2025. 2,642 homeowners (27.4%) protested their 2025 value, above the Dallas County average of 24.2%.
Median assessment
$315,160
+1.2% YoY
Median sqft
1,697
~$186 / sqft
Median year built
1979
47 years old
Protest rate 2025
27.4%
2,642 of 9,646 homes
Never protested
56%
No filing 2021–2025
Repeat protesters
17%
Filed every year 2023–2025
Built since 2021
1.4%
Newer construction
TYPICAL PROPERTY TAX BILL

Typical annual property tax bill for a median-value home in ZIP 75243

Based on 10,026 ZIP 75243 homes. The typical tax bill is an estimate for homes near the median home value, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published.

Median home value
$320,910
Typical annual tax bill
$3,288
An estimate for the median-value home in this area, using 2026 home values and the latest tax rates DCAD has published. Real bills vary with the taxing jurisdictions that apply and their rates.

Where your property taxes go

Property taxes are collected by several types of local taxing jurisdictions. Here's the typical breakdown for homes in ZIP 75243.

Jurisdiction typeShare of billTypical amount
School District
44%$1,457
City
30%$981
County
11%$372
Hospital District
10%$318
Community College
5%$160
Total100%$3,288

That's the typical home in 75243. What about yours?

See how your home's assessment compares with homes around you.

Compare my home
BENCHMARK

How ZIP 75243 compares to Dallas County

Key assessment and protest metrics, ZIP 75243 vs the county baseline.

MetricZIP 75243Dallas CountyDifference
Median 2026 assessment$315,160$313,950+0.4%
YoY change (2025 → 2026)+1.2%+1.3%-0.1 pts
Protest rate 202527.4%24.2%+3.1 pts
Median year built197919763 yrs newer
Median living area1,697 sqft1,710 sqft-0.8%
PART OF

ZIP 75243 sits inside

Dallas100% of ZIP
DISTRIBUTION

Assessed-value distribution, ZIP 75243 homes

Where ZIP 75243's 9,646 single-family homes actually land on the 2026 assessment ladder. The median is $315,160, but the shape matters more than the midpoint when you're deciding whether a protest is worth filing.

2026 assessed-value histogram(single-family, n=9,646)

MEDIAN: $315K<$300K$400K$600K$800K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$5M$5M+
11 fixed DFW-wide buckets. Comparable to any other Dallas County ZIP or city on the same x-axis. Middle 80% of homes fall between $81,830 and $720,125.
SUB-AREAS

Neighborhoods inside ZIP 75243

Showing 10 of 61 neighborhoods, the highest- and lowest-valued areas plus the largest by home count. The remaining 51 are below.

A note on these names: they come from DCAD's legal property descriptions, so a label may not match what locals call the neighborhood, and the same name can recur across unrelated subdivisions. Treat each as an appraisal grouping, not an official boundary.

Show 51 more neighborhoods in ZIP 75243
Urban Reserve
Median $1,200,345 · -3.3%
Royal Lane Village
Median $760,425 · +10.4%
Oakhust
Median $721,465 · -1.1%
Boundbrook Oaks Estates
Median $721,005 · +0.9%
Forest Meadows
Median $705,790 · -0.7%
Forest Meadows
Median $691,630 · +2.4%
Moss Farms
Median $686,410 · +0.1%
Greenville Heights
Median $668,990 · +792.0%
Town Creek
Median $635,975 · +6.4%
Creekside
Median $631,260 · +0.4%
Forest Meadows
Median $622,240 · -0.8%
Forest Meadows
Median $590,200 · +1.1%
Woodbridge 1 2Nd Rep
Median $531,985 · +0.7%
Northwood Park
Median $496,980 · +1.3%
Floyd Lake Estates
Median $492,060 · +27.5%
Forest Highlands North
Median $476,985 · -1.7%
Urban Commons
Median $472,540 · +1.1%
Richland Park Estates
Median $439,880 · -0.0%
Northwood Park Rep
Median $412,680 · -3.0%
Northwood Heights
Median $412,445 · +7.2%
Oak Tree Village
Median $383,680 · -0.2%
Copperfield Homes
Median $364,670 · +4.8%
Richland Corners Rep
Median $345,565 · -0.2%
Copperfield
Median $345,475 · -0.4%
Amerada Apts
Median $336,150 · +2.5%
Patio Homes Chimney Hill
Median $333,890 · -1.0%
Walnut Creek Estates
Median $308,890 · +0.8%
Creekbend Townhomes
Median $262,220 · -3.3%
Laguna Townhomes
Median $234,630 · +0.9%
Las Brisas
Median $214,280 · +4.7%
Copperfield Condos
Median $187,830 · +1.2%
Forest Point Tnhm Condos
Median $184,380 · +0.0%
One Orleans Place Condos
Median $173,145 · +22.3%
Woodlands II on the Creek
Median $171,590 · +1.0%
Richland Park Apt/Westchase Condo
Median $161,090 · -11.3%
Springtree Crossing Condos
Median $155,520 · +0.1%
Trinity Royal Condos
Median $145,000 · +0.0%
Buckingham Townhomes Condos
Median $141,500 · +0.0%
Trinity Forest Condos
Median $135,000 · +14.2%
Cambridge Condos
Median $121,330 · +6.3%
Nob Oak Condos
Median $117,830 · +10.3%
Wingate Condominiums
Median $115,660 · -16.1%
Village Oaks Condos
Median $108,360 · +0.0%
Woodside Lane Condos
Median $107,260 · +11.7%
Forestwood on the Creek Condos
Median $106,050 · +3.2%
Tiffany Trails Condos
Median $95,445 · -11.5%
Winding Woods/Creekside Col Condo
Median $86,580 · +0.0%
North Creek Condos
Median $78,100 · +7.7%
Twin Creek Collections
Median $75,840 · -15.6%
Town Creek Collection Condos
Median $72,300 · +0.0%
Royal Lane Highlands Condos
Median $64,640 · -20.6%

Don't see your neighborhood, or not sure what formal name the county assigns it? Look it up by entering your address.

See what 2026's assessment means for your home.

We pull the comps, build your evidence, and hand you a county-ready packet. Most cases resolve without a hearing.

Flat fee. No contingency. We do not sell your data.

FAQ

Common questions about ZIP 75243 property taxes

How did ZIP 75243 property assessments change in 2026?

The median single-family home in ZIP 75243 rose 1.2% from $311,335 to $315,160. That compares to Dallas County's overall median change of +1.3%.

What is the deadline to protest 2026 assessments in Dallas County?

The DCAD protest deadline is May 15, 2026, or 30 days after your notice is mailed, whichever is later. File through your appraisal district's online portal using the PIN printed on your notice.

How many homeowners in ZIP 75243 protested in 2025?

2,642 of the 9,646 single-family residential properties in ZIP 75243 protested in 2025, a rate of 27.4%. Dallas County as a whole saw 24.2%.

How does ZIP 75243 compare to Dallas County overall?

ZIP 75243's median 2026 assessment of $315,160 is 0.4% above the Dallas County median of $313,950. Homes are smaller (median 1,697 sqft vs 1,710). Median year built is 1979 vs 1976 countywide. Homeowners protested at 1.13× the county rate.

NEARBY ZIPS

Other Dallas County ZIPs with 2026 property tax reports

Methodology & sources. Medians, year-over-year change, and protest rates are computed from DCAD's 2025–2026 public appraisal rolls for every single-family residential parcel in ZIP 75243 (9,646 homes; ZIPs need at least 30 qualifying parcels to get a page). Sources: Dallas Central Appraisal District (accessed September 29, 2026) · DCAD property search · Dallas County Tax Office · Texas Comptroller protest guide. housegeek aggregates these public records for informational purposes only and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dallas Central Appraisal District, any taxing unit, or the Dallas County Tax Office. Verify official appraised values, exemptions, supplemental changes, and tax bills with the county and district directly.

How we calculate the year-over-year change. Real estate values are heavily right-skewed: most homes move within a narrow band each year while a handful jump due to reassessments, renovations, or cap resets. An arithmetic average gets pulled by those few large moves and overstates what the typical homeowner saw. We report the median instead, which reflects the middle home in the area. This matches industry convention (Zillow, Redfin, FHFA, Case-Shiller, the Texas Comptroller) and tells you what to expect for a home like yours.

How to read these figures. These are area-wide medians, not a prediction for any single home. Appraisal districts do not apply one flat percentage across the board. Each home is valued on its own characteristics using standard appraisal methods, so your notice can move differently from the numbers here. Treat this as a starting point for whether a protest is worth a closer look, not an estimate of your own value.